Cricket T20 Betting – 2020 World Cup Tips, Odds & Stats

The 2020 ICC T20 World Cup will be held from October 18th to November 15th in Australia. Here is all you need to know about the Cricket T20 betting including the Latest Twenty20 World Cup News, Twenty20 World Cup Schedule, Twenty20 World Cup Betting Tips, Most Successful Teams in the History of the T20 World Cup, and much more!

Best Betting Sites We Recommend for Cricket T20 Betting in 2020

betway
  • You can analyse the form curve of two competing cricket teams
  • Regulated and licensed by the UKGC, and the MGA
  • Excellent promotional offer with respect to cricket, at the time of writing
bet365
  • Several unique cricket betting variants
  • Regulated and licensed by the MGA
  • Responsible Gambling section
dafabet
  • Cricket-related promotional offers are available from time to time
  • Licensed and regulated by the PG
  • An excellent VIP Program is on offer
888sport
  • Live streaming is available for popular cricket matches
  • Regulated and licensed by the UKGC, and the GOG
  • Wonderful statistics section is available when you click on a pre-match or in-play cricket game
Unibet
  • Comprehensive statistics section is available for pre-match and in-play cricket matches
  • £40 Money Back Offer
  • Regulated and licensed by the UKGC, and the GGC

18+ begambleaware.org. New customers only. Min deposit £10. Money back as bonus if first bet loses. Wagering requirements: sportsbook 3x at min. odds of 1.40 (2/5), casino 35x. Unless forfeited the sportsbook bonus must be wagered before using the casino bonus. Bonus expires 7 days after opt-in. No deposit required for NI customers. Call 08081699314 to claim. Full T&Cs apply.

Betfair
  • The betting site is offering up to £100 in Free Bets, as a welcome offer bonus
  • Regulated and licensed by the UKGC, and the MGA
  • Excellent mobile apps for both its Exchange and Sportsbook

New customer offer. Place 5 x £10or more bets to receive £20in free bets. Repeat up to 5 times to receive maximum £100bonus. Min odds 1/2 (1.5). Exchange bets excluded. Payment restrictions apply. T&Cs apply.

Sportsbet.io
  • You can choose to deposit and withdraw funds via Bitcoin
  • Regulated and licensed by the GOC
  • Live streaming facility available for popular cricket matches
LeoVegas
  • You can join the LeoVegas Cricket Club, and reap great benefits
  • Regulated and licensed by the MGA
  • A variety of local, and international cricket markets are on offer
William Hill
  • A graph depicting the number of runs scored per over is available for in-play matches
  • Regulated and licensed by the UKGC, and the GGC
  • In-Play Insurance: Get 10% of your In-Play losses back as a Free Bet
T&Cs APPLY, 18+ ONLY

10% net losses on Cricket bets for the previous week. Each week paid as a free bet (4 day expiry). In-play only. Max £100 free bet paid 12:00 Monday for previous week. Player, country & currency restrictions apply. Free bet rules and terms apply.

 

Cricket T20 World Cup Betting Odds, Tips & Predictions

In the wake of the 2020 ICC Cricket Twenty20 World Cup, here is all you need to know about the cricket betting odds on offer, betting tips and predictions, and popular betting variants.

Ben Stokes, Rohit Sharma, David Warner, and Virat Kohli are bound to set the World Cup on fire– Read on, and learn about the latest information with respect to the tournament – Place bets galore!

Cricket T20 World Cup Betting Outright Odds

TeamOddsBetting Site
Australia5/2Unibet
India7/2Bet365
New Zealand29/4Dafabet
South Africa8/1Unibet
West Indies8/1LeoVegas
Pakistan12/1William Hill
Sri Lanka22/1888sport
Afghanistan579/10Sportsbet.io
Bangladesh80/1Betfair

Cricket T20 World Cup Betting Tips & Predictions

Given the fact that the 2020 ICC Cricket Twenty20 World Cup is set to take place in Australia, it is of no surprise that Australia is favourite to win the World Cup, according to bookmakers. When it comes to betting on T20 cricket, and the T20 Cricket World Cup in particular, there are several factors that you must take into consideration.

Australian grounds are long, and this may indicate a lesser percentage of sixes being hit in due course of the tournament. Teams like Australia, West Indies, India, and England, are well-equipped, when it comes to the six-hitting department, and you should look to punt on these teams, when it comes to placing bets with respect to the number of sixes being hit in a match, or by a player.

Slower balls are of the essence when it comes to T20 cricket, and fast bowlers who possess a good slower ball up their sleeve, may end up foxing a plentiful of batsmen, in due course of the T20 World Cup.

When it comes to punting on matches contested between Afghanistan and other teams, Rashid Khan, and Mohammad Nabi are likely to be star performers, with both bat and bowl – Punt on these players from an Afghani perspective.

Similarly, when it comes to punting on matches contested between Bangladesh and other teams, Tamim Iqbal and Mushfiqur Rahim are likely to carry the batting mantle of Bangladeshi hopes on their shoulders – Punt on these players from a Bangladeshi perspective.

Virat Kohli and Rohit Sharma are likely to score the bulk of the Indian team’s runs. Similarly, David Warner, Aaron Finch, and Steven Smith are likely to score the bulk of the Australian team’s runs.

Mitchell Starc, Jasprit Bumrah, Trent Boult, and Kasigo Rabada are likely to take the bulk of their respective teams’ wickets during the first 6 overs of a match, and the final 3 overs of a game.

The Toss is likely to be insignificant, in due course of the tournament, as the World Cup is being played in Australian conditions.

That being said, the ball may swing and seam in the first 6-8 overs of the First Innings of a match, and a team may succumb to pressure, if they lose early wickets. Sri Lanka are probably the weakest of the Top 10 teams going into the T20 World Cup, and the odds associated with their matches is likely to be on the higher side (In their favour).

You can punt on the Sri Lankan team, on an in-play basis. New Zealand are likely to be worthy contenders, despite being ranked 4th, in the probability table of lifting the 2020 ICC Cricket Twenty20 World Cup. On that note, England, and India are favourites to lift the World Cup, according to our predictions.

England and India have stable batting line-ups, and aggressive bowlers. Both teams have been performing well for many a year, and are likely to reach the Semi-final stage of the World Cup, and beyond.

You must perform your due diligence at all times, and keep in mind all the tips and predictions mentioned in due course of this article.

 

Do you prefer betting on football? Visit Kickform.com now to get the latest match stats, predictions, odds and tips on all the top European football leagues. It's free to use and uses a data-driven Football Formula to increase accuracy and reliability!

 

Popular Bets for Cricket T20 World Cup Betting

Outright Winner

An “Outright Winner” bet requires you to predict the winner of a tournament to be contested.

With respect to the 2020 ICC Cricket Twenty20 World Cup, Australia is favourite to win the tournament, according to bookmakers, while we believe that England and India are favourites to win the World Cup.

To Win the Match

A “To Win the Match” bet requires you to successfully predict the winner of a match. The odds associated with this betting variant could be on the higher side, or on the lower side, with due respect to the two teams competing in a match.

You should look to punt on a team which is in good form. Look into fixture history as well, and aggregate the number of runs and wickets, each team has taken against the other, in T20 World Cup fixtures.

Team Innings Runs

A “Team Innings Runs” bet requires you to predict how many runs a team will score in due course of an innings. This bet could be in the form of Over/Under, or a given range. The odds associated with this betting variant is usually on the higher side, given its difficulty.

You should look at the number of runs a team usually scores, the opposition at large, the bowling prowess of the opposition, and the capability of the lower-order batsmen of a team in question.

Most Sixes

This betting variant requires you to predict a team competing in a match, which will score the most sixes.

You should gauge the number of players in a team, who rely on hitting sixes, the number of sixes they have hit in T20 cricket, and their batting averages.

Top Batsman

This betting variant requires you to predict the top scoring batsman, in due course of a match. You should look to punt on the most consistent batsman in a team, or a player who is in the best form, coming into a match in question.

Top Bowler

This betting variant requires you to predict the top wicket-taking bowler, in due course of a match. You should look to punt on the most consistent bowler in a team, or a player who is in the best form, coming into a match in question.

Best Economy Rate

This betting variant requires you to predict a bowler, you will have the best economy rate, in due course of an innings.

This is an interesting betting variant. Fast bowlers bowling in the first 6 overs of a game, or spinners (At any time in due course of a match), are likely to have the best economy rate. That being said, gauge the economy rates of all the bowlers in a team, and choose a bowler with a proven track record, a good variety of deliveries, and a deadly Yorker (For fast bowlers)/Second-Stock delivery (For spinners).

Fifty to be Scored in the Match

This betting variant requires you to predict whether a fifty will be scored in due course of a match. In matches in which a big team is playing, a fifty is more likely to be scored, than not.

 

Cricket Twenty20 World Cup 2020 Schedule

DateFixtureStageGroupStadium
18th October Sri Lanka vs IrelandFirst RoundGroup ASimonds Stadium
18th October Papua New Guinea vs OmanFirst RoundGroup ASimonds Stadium
19th October Bangladesh vs NamibiaFirst RoundGroup BBellerive Oval
19th October Netherlands vs ScotlandFirst RoundGroup BBellerive Oval
20th October Ireland vs OmanFirst RoundGroup ASimonds Stadium
20th October Sri Lanka vs Papua New GuineaFirst RoundGroup ASimonds Stadium
21st October Namibia vs ScotlandFirst RoundGroup BBellerive Oval
21st October Bangladesh vs NetherlandsFirst RoundGroup BBellerive Oval
22nd October Papua New Guinea vs IrelandFirst RoundGroup ASimonds Stadium
22nd October Sri Lanka vs OmanFirst RoundGroup ASimonds Stadium
23rd October Netherlands vs NamibiaFirst RoundGroup BBellerive Oval
23rd October Bangladesh vs ScotlandFirst RoundGroup BBellerive Oval
24th October Australia vs PakistanSuper 12sGroup 1Sydney Cricket Ground
24th October India vs South AfricaSuper 12sGroup 2Perth Stadium
25th OctoberTBC vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 1Bellerive Oval
25th October New Zealand vs West IndiesSuper 12sGroup 1Melbourne Cricket Ground
26th October Afghanistan vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 2Perth Stadium
26th October England vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 2Perth Stadium
27th October New Zealand vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 1Bellerive Oval
28th October Afghanistan vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 2Perth Stadium
28th October Australia vs West IndiesSuper 12sGroup 1Perth Stadium
29th October Pakistan vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 1Sydney Cricket Ground
29th October India vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 2Melbourne Cricket Ground
30th October England vs South AfricaSuper 12sGroup 2Sydney Cricket Ground
30th October West Indies vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 1Perth Stadium
31st October New Zealand vs PakistanSuper 12sGroup 1The Gabba
31st October Australia vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 1The Gabba
1st November Afghanistan vs South AfricaSuper 12sGroup 2Adelaide Oval
1st November India vs EnglandSuper 12sGroup 2Melbourne Cricket Ground
2nd November TBC vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 2Sydney Cricket Ground
2nd November New Zealand vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 1The Gabba
3rd November Pakistan vs West IndiesSuper 12sGroup 1Adelaide Oval
4th November Australia vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 1Adelaide Oval
4th NovemberAfghanistan vs EnglandSuper 12sGroup 2The Gabba
5th November South Africa vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 2Adelaide Oval
5th November India vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 2Adelaide Oval
6th NovemberPakistan vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 1Melbourne Cricket Ground
6th NovemberAustralia vs New ZealandSuper 12sGroup 1Melbourne Cricket Ground
7th November England vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 2Adelaide Oval
7th November West Indies vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 1Melbourne Cricket Ground
8th November South Africa vs TBCSuper 12sGroup 2Sydney Cricket Ground
8th November India vs AfghanistanSuper 12sGroup 2Sydney Cricket Ground

Semi-Finals and Final

DateFixtureStageStadium
11th NovemberTBC vs TBC1st Semi-FinalSydney Cricket Ground
12th NovemberTBC vs TBC2nd Semi-FinalAdelaide Oval
15th NovemberTBC vs TBCFinalMelbourne Cricket Ground

 

Tournament Structure for Twenty20 World Cup

The Twenty20 World Cup is divided into three different stages, consisting of 16 competing teams. The top 8 teams in T20 World Cricket, automatically qualify for the “Super 12s” stage of the Cricket Twenty20 World Cup, while the 9th ranked to 16th ranked teams, must compete in an initial “First Round” stage.

The “First Round” stage consists of two groups – Group A, and Group B, each group of which consists of 4 competing teams. Each team will face the other team in a group once, and the Top 2 teams in each group, will qualify for the “Super 12s” stage of the tournament.

The “Super 12s” stage consists of two groups – Group 1, and Group 2, each group of which consists of 6 competing teams. Each team must face the other team in a group once, and the Top 2 teams in each group, will qualify for the “Knockout” stage of the tournament.

The “Knockout” stage of the tournament involves two “Semi-finals” taking place (1A vs. 2B, and 2A vs. 1B), the winner of each Semi-final of which, will compete in the tournament’s “Final”.

 

Latest Cricket T20 Stats & Rankings

Cricket T20 Team Rankings

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1Pakistan338926270
2Australia297815269
3England246407267
4India4612141264
5South Africa246220259
6New Zealand297114245
7Afghanistan255914237
8Sri Lanka317178232
9Bangladesh265889227
10West Indies247698226

Cricket T20 Batsmen Rankings

RankNameRating
1Babar Azam879
2Lokesh Rahul823
3Aaron Finch810
4Colin Munro785
5Glenn Maxwell766
6Dawid Malan718
7Evin Lewis702
8Hazratullah692
9Eoin Morgan687
10Virat Kohli673

T20 Bowlers Rankings

RankNameRating
1Rashid Khan749
2Mujeeb Ur Rahman742
3Mitchell Santner677
4Adam Zampa674
5Imad Wasim672
6Andile Phehlukwayo658
7Adil Rashid658
8Tabraiz Shamsi654
9Shadab Khan653
10Ashton Agar649

 

History of the Cricket T20 World Cup

T20 Cricket was initially introduced on a professional level, by the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB), in 2003, for an inter-county cricket competition, held in England and Wales. Twenty20 Cricket slowly garnered pace, and built a reputation of entertaining crowds, with a swashbuckling brand of batting, and innovative bowling strategies on display.

It was not long before the International Cricket Council Board (ICC), announced the formation of a new World Cup format – the ICC Twenty20 Cricket World Cup– The first edition of which took place in 2007, in South Africa.

The 2007 ICC Twenty20 Cricket World Cup was a huge success, with India beating Pakistan in a nail-biting Final. India’s victory catapulted T20 Cricket to new heights, as the BCCI introduced the Indian Premier League (IPL), in 2008.

The success of the IPL saw several T20 tournaments of acclaim being launched, including the Big Bash, the Caribbean Premier League, and the Pakistan Super League, among other tournaments.

The ICC T20 Cricket World Cup has seen huge success over the years, with several memorable matches being contested, superstars being unravelled, and legends being born.

The most successful team in the history of the ICC Twenty20 Cricket World Cup, is West Indies, with 2 Titles to their name, while Sri Lanka is the most consistent team in Twenty20 World Cup history, having reached 3 Finals, winning 1 of them.

Past Winners

YearHostFinal VenueWinnerRunner-up
2016 IndiaKolkata West Indies
161/6 (19.4 overs)
England
155/9 (20 overs)
2014 BangladeshDhaka Sri Lanka
134/4 (17.5 overs)
India
130/4 (20 overs)
2012 Sri LankaColombo West Indies
137/6 (20 overs)
Sri Lanka
101 all out (18.4 overs)
2010 West IndiesBridgetown England
148/3 (17 overs)
Australia
147/6 (20 overs)
2009 EnglandLondon Pakistan
139/2 (18.4 overs)
Sri Lanka
138/6 (20 overs)
2007South AfricaJohannesburg India
157/5 (20 overs)
Pakistan
152 all out (19.4 overs)

Most Successful Countries

CountryNumber of Wins
West Indies2 (2012, 2016)
India1 (2007)
Pakistan1 (2009)
England1 (2010)
Sri Lanka1 (2014)

Cricket Twenty20 World Cup Key Stats

The ICC Cricket Twenty20 World Cup has witnessed many memorable matches over the years, which bring about a twinkle in our eyes, every time we relive them. The T20 World Cup has also seen many records being set, and broken, over its modest, and fledgeling history.

It is safe to say, that cricketing superstars are now born from the T20 format of the game, before migrating to other cricketing formats, and establishing themselves as mainstays. Of the many interesting statistics governing the history of the T20 World Cup, one of the more interesting is the fact that the highest score in the tournament’s history, is 260-6 – Scored by Sri Lanka against Kenya, in 2007.

The lowest score in the tournament’s history is 39 – Scored by the Netherlands against Sri Lanka, in 2014. Mahela Jayawardene is the highest run scorer in the history of the T20 World Cup, having scored 1,016 runs, in 31 matches.

The leading wicket-taker in the history of the T20 World Cup, is Shahid Afridi, with 39 wickets in 34 matches. Virat Kohli has the highest batting average – A mind-boggling 86.33, in 16 matches.

Chris Gayle has scored the most centuries in the tournament’s history – 2. Yuvraj Singh scored the fastest 50 in T20 history, against England, in 2007 – 12 balls.

Here are a couple of the most memorable matches in the T20 Cricket World Cup’s history –

1. India vs. Pakistan, Final, 2007 T20 World Cup

This match will be etched in Indian hearts forever. Batting first, India scored 157 runs, in their allotted 20 overs, with Gautam Gambhir top scoring – 75 runs off 54 balls. Pakistan did not get off to the greatest of starts, and Misbah-ul-Haq had to pull off heroics of a stoic nature, to take Pakistan to within touching distance of India’s total.

With 6 runs to win, Misbah-ul-Haq tried to paddle-scoop Joginder Sharma, only for Sreesanth to taking an easy catch, to hand India a 5 run victory.

2. England vs. West Indies, Final, 2016 T20 World Cup

Both England, and West Indies, had done extremely well in due course of the 2016 T20 World Cup, and found themselves facing off, in the 2016 T20 World Cup Final. England scored 155 runs, and set West Indies a target of 156. West Indies got off to a horrible start and lost 3 wickets for 11 runs. Marlon Samuels played an excellent inning, scoring 85, off 66 balls.

What made headlines though, was the fact that Carlos Brathwaite hit four consecutive sixes off Ben Stokes, to seal a memorable win for the West Indies – Their second T20 World Cup Title.

 

Cricket T20 Betting FAQs

📍 Where is the 2020 ICC Cricket Twenty20 World Cup being held?

Australia

🎰 When is the 2020 ICC Cricket Twenty20 World Cup taking place?

18th October – 15th November 2020

💰 Which team has won the most T20 World Cups?

West Indies (2)

💳 Which team is favourite to win the 2020 ICC Cricket Twenty20 World Cup?

Australia (5/2)

 

ThePuntersPage Final Say

The Cricket Twenty20 World Cup has dished out a plethora of enthralling experiences, over the years, and many memories worth cherishing. You must keep in mind all the betting tips, predictions, and strategies, mentioned in due course of this article.

Conduct due research at all times, and bet on a team with a proven track record of winning. You must keep a vast portfolio of betting sites to choose from, and punt on a betting site which is offering the best odds, for a T20 World Cup match that you want to punt on.