Scottish Premiership Betting Guide 2020/21 – Odds & Tips

The Scottish Premiership is the highest division of professional football in Scotland. It’s a league filled with talent, excitement, and a plethora of betting opportunities. This Scottish Premiership betting guide will provide you with an insight on Scottish Premiership odds and betting tips.

Best Betting Sites We Recommend For The Scottish Premiership

William Hill
  • Great Scottish Premiership odds
  • Fantastic range of markets
  • Plenty of banking options
T&Cs APPLY, 18+ ONLY

New customers using Promo Code P30 only, min £10/€10 stake, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 2 x £15/€15 (30 days expiry), free bet/payment method/player/country restrictions apply.

bet365
  • £100 in bet credits
  • Superb in-play betting console
  • Extremely user-friendly interface
T&Cs APPLY, 18+ ONLY

Up to £100 in Bet Credits for new customers at bet365. Min deposit £5. Bet Credits available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and T&Cs apply.

Paddy Power
  • £10 risk free first bet
  • Fun and exciting promotions
  • Flawless mobile app

New customers only. Place your FIRST bet on any sportsbook market and if it loses we will refund your stake in CASH. Max refund for this offer is £20. Only deposits made using Cards or Apple Pay will qualify for this promotion. T&Cs apply. Paddy's Rewards Club: Get a £10 free bet when you place 5x bets of £10+. T&Cs apply.

Betfred
  • Cash-out option
  • Bet £10 get £30 welcome bonus
  • Variety of Scottish Premiership markets

New UK & NI customers only. 18+. Sign up using promo code ‘SPORTS60’. Deposit & place first sports bet at a minimum of £10 in one bet transaction at evens (2.0) +. £30 paid in free bets within 48 hours of bet settlement, expires 7-days after issue. E-Wallet & Prepaid Card restrictions apply. Your first bet must be settled within 60 days of bet placement. SMS validation may be required. Game restrictions apply. Maximum 30 Free Spins on selected games. Free Spins expire after 7 days. Full T&Cs apply.

888sport
  • In depth stats for every match
  • Easy-to-navigate website
  • Bet builder

Minimum deposit of £10 using deposit code 30F - A qualifying bet is a ‘real money’ stake of at least £10 placed on any sports market - Minimum odds of 1/2 (1.5) - Free bets credited upon qualifying bet settlement and expire after 7 days - Free bet stakes not included in returns - Casino Bonus must be claimed within 7 days • To withdraw bonus/related wins, wager bonus amount x40 within 14 days • Wagering req. vary by game • Deposit methods, Withdrawal restrictions and Full T&C’s apply

Scottish Premiership – 5 Best Betting Sites

Scottish Premiership 2020/21 Odds

This year’s Scottish Premiership season will take place between 1st August and 16th May 2021. The Bhoys (Celtic) will be determined to clinch an unprecedented 10th league title in a row. Can Steven Gerrard’s Rangers stop them? Could underdogs Aberdeen rise and shock the country? Look at what the bookies think below.

Scottish Premiership 2020/21 Odds – Bet365 Outright winner

TeamOdds
Celtic4/6
Rangers6/5
Aberdeen100
Hibernian200
Dundee United1000
Kilmarnock1000
Ross County1500
Motherwell2000
St Johnstone2500
Livingstone2500
St Mirren3000
Hamilton3000

Scottish Premiership Previews

Currently in progress – coming at you soon!

Popular Scottish Premiership Betting Markets

The Scottish Premiership offers plenty of options for punters hunting for value and entertainment. Match bets are always popular as they allow you to place money on a certain outcome or event occurring on a selected game. On the other hand, outright bets present the opportunity to predict what will happen on a long-term basis rather than a single match. We’ll share some examples of the two below.

Match Bets

Placing a bet on the highly anticipated Old Firm derby is something every Scottish Premiership punter would have done at one point or another. This can be done through a match bet, where you’ll place money on a single match. There are countless markets to bet on here, but popular ones include final result, double chance, over/under 2.5, both teams to score, correct score, first goalscorer and total corners. These markets should also be available for live betting on most online bookies, allowing you to become even more immersed in the action!

Outright Bets

These can be placed before or during the season. Below are a few of our favourites:

Scottish Premiership Winner

The Scottish Premiership winner over the past 9 years hasn’t been very unpredictable. That’s because Celtic have won every single one. This season they’re gunning for a record 10th consecutive title, a feat never achieved in Scottish football before. Unsurprisingly, bookies are backing them to win it – but who knows? Those of you who love an underdog story may well fancy Rangers or even the likes of Aberdeen or Hibernian.

Scottish Premiership Winner Without Celtic & Rangers

Barring a major upset, Celtic and Rangers will occupy the top 2 places when this season concludes. Therefore, placing money on the next best team could provide good value. This is far less predictable, and as a result there are a handful of teams with appealing prices.

Top Goalscorer

Goalscorers are some of the most valuable players in the market. It’s no surprise to find that teams with clinical strikers tend to perform better, since after all, goals win games. Betting on the top goalscorer in the Scottish Premiership is always exciting since there are so many elite attackers to choose from. We would suggest betting on players who play for teams with an attacking approach, as this will mean more opportunities for the strikers to find the net.

Recent Scottish Premiership Top Goalscorers

SeasonPlayerClubGoals scored
19/20Odsonne EdouardCeltic22
18/19Alfredo MorelosRangers18
17/18Kris BoydKilmarock18
16/17Liam BoyceRoss County23
15/16Leigh GriffithsCeltic31

Top 6 Finish

The goal for many Scottish Premiership sides is to make the top 6, especially since this gives them a chance at qualifying for Europe. It’s a peculiar market in a sense, since it’s decided when the table splits – before the season ends. 

H3: To Finish Bottom

Finishing rock bottom is one of the worst feelings in football. This is certainly the case in Scotland, especially since the team that finishes last is the only team to suffer automatic relegation to the Championship. This league, especially in the latter stages of the season, usually delivers a fierce battle in the penultimate weeks of the season.

Tournament Structure of The Scottish Premiership

The Scottish Premiership kicks off every year in August and is made up of 12 teams. The season undergoes two phases. During the initial phase, teams play a round-robin tournament, where they face each other 3 times, either twice at home and once away or vice versa. For example, Celtic might play 2 games at Celtic Park against Aberdeen while playing only once at Pittodrie (Aberdeen’s stadium). However, Celtic could then face Rangers twice away at Ibrox while only playing them at home once.

After every team has played a total of 33 games, the second phase begins, where the league splits into two halves – the top 6 and the bottom 6. Points achieved during the first phase of the season are carried into the second phase, but now teams will only face opponents in their section. Each club plays a further 5 matches, 1 against every team in their section. This often leads to numerous high-stake matches, as teams clash with direct rivals to determine the title winner, who will qualify for Europe, and who will be relegated.

It is important to note that even though theoretically the team in 7th can obtain more points than the team in 6th before the split, they will not swap places. Regardless of the final points tally, the teams in 6th and 7th before the split will remain in those positions.

For the 20/21 season, the winner of the league will be granted a Champions League third qualifying round spot, while the runners-up will go into the second qualifying round. The winners of the Scottish Cup will go into the Europa League’s third qualifying round, and the team that finishes 3rd and 4th in the Premiership will be placed in the second qualifying round for the new Europa Conference League. Moreover, the 12th placed team will suffer automatic relegation to the Scottish Championship, while the 11th placed team will play a two-legged playoff versus either the 2nd, 3rd or 4th team in the Championship.

History of The Scottish Premiership

The Scottish Premiership is a relatively new league, but Scottish football’s roots stretch back to 1890, when the Scottish Football League was formed.  Traditionally, the league used a two divisional structure, and clubs were relegated and promoted between the two. In the mid-1970’s, a 3rd division was introduced, and a 4th followed in the 1994-1995 season.

In 1998, first division clubs decided to split from the Scottish Football League to create the Scottish Premier League. This was largely driven by the top clubs’ desire to retain more of the revenue earned in a game, rather than splitting all sponsorship money across all clubs in the four divisions. The Scottish Premiership as we know it today was founded in 2013, following a merger between the Scottish Football League and the Scottish Premier League.

The most successful club since the Scottish Football League’s inauguration are Rangers, who have 54 titles to their name. Celtic follow close behind with a total of 51, while Aberdeen, Heart of Midlothian and Hibernian have 4 each.

Recent Scottish Premiership Winners

YearChampionRunner-up
2019-20CelticRangers
2018-19CelticRangers
2017-18CelticAberdeen
2016-17CelticAberdeen
2015-16CelticAberdeen
2014-15CelticAberdeen
2013-14CelticMotherwell
2012-13CelticMotherwell
2011-12CelticRangers
2010-11RangersCeltic
2009-10RangersCeltic
2008-09RangersCeltic
2007-08CelticRangers
2006-07CelticRangers
2005-06CelticHeart of Midlothian
2004-05RangersCeltic
2003-04CelticRangers
2002-03RangersCeltic
2001-02CelticRangers
2000-01CelticRangers

Most Successful Teams in Scottish Football History

ClubTitlesLast Championship Win
Rangers542010-11
Celtic512019-20
Aberdeen41984-85
Heart of Midlothian41959-60
Hibernian41951-52
Dumbarton21891-92
Motherwell11931-32
Kilmarnock11964-65
Dundee11961-62
Dundee United11982-83
Third Lanark11903-04

Scottish Premiership Key Stats & Records

  • The leading goalscorer since the establishment of the Scottish Premiership (2013) is Leigh Griffiths, with 73 goals. The all-time top scorer in Scottish league football history is Jimmy McGrory, with 410 goals.
  • 3 teams have managed to go the length of the season unbeaten: Celtic 1897-1898, Rangers 1898 – 1899, Celtic 2016-2017.
  • Tore Andre Flo currently holds the record for the most expensive Scottish Premiership transfer of all time, with a transfer worth £12,000,000 to Rangers in 2000.

5 Reasons To Watch & Bet On The Scottish Premiership

  • Celtic’s quest for 10 successive titles. Both Rangers and Celtic have come tantalising close to this achievement, but both faltered on nine. It’s a record that means an incredible amount to both fans, and Rangers will undoubtedly do their best to stop their fierce rivals making history.
  • The battle at the bottom. We’ve seen some thrilling relegation dogfights in years gone by. The division’s league format means that at the tail end of the season, there are plenty of six-pointer games, and what’s best is that you can punt on them all!
  • Superstars in the making. Turn on a Scottish football match and you’re bound to notice a talented youngster with a promising career ahead. Virgil Van Dijk, Andy Robertson and Kieran Tierney all made the move from the Scottish Premiership to the English Premier League.
  • The sheer quantity of betting markets. The Scottish Premiership is very popular among punters and this means that there are hundreds of markets available to bet on.
  • The Old Firm derby. Scotland’s biggest rivalry has produced some of the best moments in footballing history. It’s fiery, intense, and a fantastic spectacle.

Scottish Premiership Betting FAQs

🔝 Which are the best Scottish Premiership betting sites?

All things considered, we believe William Hill, Bet365 & Paddy Power are the best sites to bet on the Scottish Premiership.

🏆How Many Teams Participate in The Scottish Premiership?

The following 12 will take part in the 2020/21 Scottish Premiership season: Aberdeen, Celtic, Dundee United, Hamilton Academical, Hibernian, Kilmarnock, Livingston, Motherwell, Rangers, Ross County, St Johnstone and St Mirren.

🏅How Are European Places Awarded in The Scottish Premiership?

For the 2020/21 season, the winner of the league and runners-up will be placed in the Champions League third and second qualifying rounds, respectively. The winners of the Scottish Cup progress to the Europa League’s third qualifying round, and the team that finishes 3rd and 4th in the Premiership will be placed in the second qualifying round of the new Europa Conference League.

ThePuntersPage Final Say

The Scottish Premiership may not be of the same standards as the English Premier League or Spanish La Liga but make no mistake: it attracts big audiences. With drama at both ends of the table and a host of promising talents, this league offers entertainment and solid value on a wide range of popular markets.