The Australian Open Betting Tips (2020)

Set in the scorching heat of the Australian Summer, The Australian Open is the First Grand Slam Tournament to take place each year!

The Australian Open is one of the most iconic tournaments in the history of tennis. The tournament is known for its scintillating tennis, the withering heat of the Australian Summer, and surviving the test of patience, fatigue, and skill. Each year, the names of history makers are etched into the books of Australian Open history.

The Australian Open is much coveted, being the first Grand Slam Tournament of a Calendar Year, and all top players want to start their tennis season with a victory in the tournament, and a dream of lifting the famous trophy. From Rod Laver to Roy Emerson, Roger Federer, Novak Djokovic, Margaret Smith Court, and Serena Williams – The history of the Australian Open, is in safe hands.

The Australian Open

Game Set Match! – Two Men’s Singles Players in the Australian Open are contesting each other in the Lovely Melbourne Park.

 

Best Bookmakers for the Australian Open

 BookmakerBenefits 
1

• Great odds and big bonus
• Enormous selection of betting markets
• Excellent sports coverage on mobile
VISIT

REVIEW
2

• Bet £10 and get £30
• Up to 100% bet boosts available
• Deposit balance is available for withdrawal at any time
VISIT
3

• Great odds offered with backing and laying
• Trusted around the world
• Betting exchange offers great value
VISIT

 

The Australian Open – Latest News, Schedule, Betting Tips & More

The Australian Open 2020 is set to light up the World of Tennis. Will Novak Djokovic win his 8th Australian Open Title? Can Roger Federer extend his lead at the top of the Grand Slam pile? Can Serena Williams win another Australian Open Title? Only time will tell.

  • Venue – Melbourne Park, Melbourne
  • Court Type – Hard
  • Arenas – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Arena, Margaret Court Arena

Schedule

The Australian Open 2020 commences on the 20th of January and will end on the 2nd of February. The Quarter-finals begin on the 28th of January and will end on the 29th. The Women’s Singles Semi-finals will take place on the 30th of January, while the Men’s Singles Semi-finals will take place on the 30th and 31st of the month.

The Mixed Doubles Semi-finals will take place on the 31st, while the Women’s Doubles Final will take place on the same day. The Women’s Singles Final will be contested on the 1st of February, as will the Men’s Doubles Final, and the Girl’s and Boy’s Singles Finals. The Men’s Singles Final will be conducted on the 2nd of February, as will be the Mixed D

DateTimeRound
Monday, Jan. 20Day: 11:00 am
Night: 7:00 pm
Men's and Women's 1st Round
Tuesday, Jan. 21Day: 11:00 am
Night: 7:00 pm
Men's and Women's 1st Round
Wednesday, Jan. 22Day: 11:00 am
Night: 7:00 pm
Men's and Women's 2nd Round
Thursday, Jan. 23Day: 11:00 am
Night: 7:00 pm
Men's and Women's 2nd Round
Friday, Jan. 24Day: 11:00 am
Night: 7:00 pm
Men's and Women's 3rd Round
Saturday, Jan. 25Day: 11:00 am
Night: 7:00 pm
Men's and Women's 3rd Round
Sunday, Jan. 26Day: 11:00 am
Night: 7:00 pm
Men's and Women's 4th Round
Monday, Jan. 27Day: 11:00 am
Night: 7:30 pm
Men's and Women's 4th Round
Tuesday, Jan. 28Day: 11:00 am
Night: 7:30 pm
Men's and Women's Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Jan. 29Day: 11:00 am
Night: 7:30 pm
Men's and Women's Quarterfinals

Thursday, Jan. 30
Day: 11:00 am

Afternoon: 1:30 pm

Night: 7:30 pm
Women's Semifinal 1

Women’s Semifinal 2

Men's Semifinal 1

Friday, Jan. 31
Twilight: 3:00 pm

Night: 7:30 pm
Mixed Doubles Semifinal/Women's Doubles Final

Men's Semifinal 2

Saturday, Feb. 1
Day: 1:00 pm

Night: 7:30 pm
Girl's & Boy's Singles Finals

Women's Final/Men's Doubles Final
Sunday, Feb. 2
Twilight: 4:30 pm

Night: 7:30 pm
Mixed Doubles Final

Men's Final

Players to Watch Out For

This year’s Australian Open Men’s and Women’s Singles Titles Winners will win a whopping, 73.2 Million AUD– The highest prize money in the history of tennis.

Serena Williams is far from done and has squashed all rumours of retirement. Williams goes into the Australian Open 2020 as the favourite, with for her to win the tournament. Bianca Andreescu is currently ranked World Number 5 by the WTA, after a breakout season in 2019. She won the US Open and has become one of the favourites going into the tournament. Her odds of winning the tournament stand at 7/1.

After a disappointing 2019 by his high standards, Roger Federer will be looking to win his 3rd Australian Open Title in 4 years. Roger Federer reached the Wimbledon Final, only to lose to Novak Djokovic, after a gruelling contest. His odds of winning the tournament stand at 6/1, and all Federer fans will be hoping he wins his 21st Grand Slam Title.

Rafael Nadal on the other hand, had an excellent 2019, winning the French Open for the 12th time, and winning the US Open for the 4th time. Nadal is only one Grand Slam behind Federer’s tally, and he will be hoping to equal his record, come the end of the tournament. Given his strong year, Nadal’s odds of winning the tournament stand at 3/1.

Given Novak Djokovic’s utter dominance in the Australian Open, and his excellent 2019, it is of no surprise that he has the lowest odds of all players in the Men’s and Women’s draw of the Australian Open. Djokovic’s odds of winning the tournament stand at 6/4, and the World Number 1 will be looking to win his 8th Australian Open Title, and close the gap between Nadal and Federer, at the top of the chasing pack.

Naomi Osaka is a 2 Time Grand Slam champion and the current holder of the Australian Open. She had an excellent start to life in 2019 but slipped into the shadows after that. Can she successfully defend her title? After a change in coach and a New Year in the beckoning, her odds of winning the Australian Open 2020 stand at 8/1.

Daniil Medvedev, Stefanos Tsitsipas, and Dominic Thiem are among the few new-age players that will be hoping to make a mark in the Australian Open 2020. Medvedev ran Nadal close in the 2019 US Open Final, and comes into the tournament as the 3rd favourite, with odds of 8/1. His antics in the US Open drew much criticism and acclaim alike, and we hope that he keeps his cool in 2020.

 

Betting Tips and Predictions for the Tennis Australian Open

There are dozens of betting markets open for a single match, and hundreds of options for a massive tournament like the Australian Open. That being said, there are some Tennis Australian Open Betting types which are high yielding and are particularly popular among punters.

Moneyline Betting is a popular Tennis Australian Open Betting variant in the World of Tennis. You must pick a winner, your bookmaker will display the odds before you, and if you are right, you will win. Here is how the monetary part of the bet works. Let’s take a match between Roger Federer and Thomas Berdych as an example. Federer comes with odds of 1/6 on winning, and Berdych comes with odds of 4/1. If you bet $100 on Federer, if you win, you will be given a total of $116.66 (A Profit of $16.66, as the odds are 1/6). However, if you bet on Berdych and he wins, you will be awarded $500 (A Profit of $400, as the odds are 4/1).

Another popular Tennis Australian Open Betting variant is Handicap Betting. This betting form is popular when a weaker opponent takes on a stronger opponent. You can give the stronger opponent a handicap, which he must overcome in order for you to win the bet. Let’s say you place Federer at -5.5 (For the Same Match), at odds of 17/20. Federer must win the match by a difference of at least 6 games for you to win the match. If you win the bet, you will be given $185.

A Total Games Bet and a Total Sets Bethave nothing to do with predicting a winner. These bet types are under and over, and you must successfully predict how many games (under/over) will take place in a Set, or in the case of a Total Sets Bet, you must predict how many Sets (under/over) will take place in a match. The fewer the predicted Games or Sets, the more likely are you to reap benefits.

For example, if you place an Under 7.5 Games Bet on the same Federer v Berdych Match, you are likely to witness high odds. Placing an Under 7.5 Games Bet between a very strong player, and a very weak player is likely to yield lower odds, as it is more likely to happen.

Futures Bets are one of the highest paying bets in tennis. You must successfully predict the winner of a tournament.

 

Betting Tips

1. You must scout several trusted bookmakers, and choose a bookmaker offering the best odds for a bet you want to place.

2. Before placing a bet on a match, you must go through the history of the match up, and see who is on top. Go through the current form of the two players, and determine who has been on top in the last 5 meetings of the pair of players.

3. When placing a Futures Bet, look at statistics about the tournament favourites, their lead into the tournament, previous results, and the draw they have drawn in.

4. A hard court, unlike a grass court or a clay court, is made of a uniform rigid material, with an acrylic surface layer. This allows for more consistency of bounce when compared to other court types. Since the bounce is more consistent, hard courts allow both defensive and offensive players to be successful. That being said, players with a bag full of tricks can make their opponents run around the court, and tire them, before unleashing winners to finish a game. Hard courts suit fast players more than slower players as well.

5. A player having done well on grass or clay does not necessarily bode well for the hard

The Australian Open Crowd

 

History of the Australian Open

Among the four Grand Slam Tournaments, The Australian Open takes precedence, as it is the first of the four tournaments. The history of the Australian Open dates back to 1905. When the tournament was first contested at the Warehouseman’s Cricket Ground in Melbourne.

The Australian Open was formerly known as the Australasian Championships before it was renamed to the Australian Championships. In 1969, the name Australian Open was chosen, and it has remained ever since. Although the tournament is exclusive to Australia, it has a history of being conducted outside the country. New Zealand was the venue of two Championships, the most famous of which was in 1912.

The Australian Open was once conducted in the cities of Melbourne, Sydney, Perth, and Brisbane, after which it was decided that Melbourne will be the sole destination to host the distinguished tournament. The tournament is held at Melbourne Park, and its central court is named after Rod Laver, The Rod Laver Arena. Rod Laver is considered to be one of the greatest tennis players of all time, and the court is named in honour of his achievements in the game.

While Novak Djokovic is the Current King of the Australian Open with an unprecedented 7 Titles, Emerson was once the holder of this title. He won 6 consecutive Australian Open Titles, the first of which came in 1963. His domination in the tournament is unparalleled, and he is the legend of the Australian Open.

 

Point System

RoundMen’s SinglesMen’s DoublesWomen’s SinglesWomen’s Doubles
W2000200020002000
F1200120013001300
SF720720780780
QF360360430430
4R180180240240
3R9090130130
2R4507010
1R10-10-
Q25-40-
Q316-30-
Q28-20-
Q10-2-

 

Most Successful Players

Men’s Singles Winners with the Most Titles

Novak Djokovic leads the race when it comes to the most Australian Open Singles Titles won. Djokovic has won 7 Titles, followed by Roy Emerson of Australia at 6, and the evergreen Roger Federer, at 6 as well

PlayerAmateur EraOpen EraAll TimeYears Won
Novak Djokovic (SRB)0772008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2019
Roy Emerson (AUS)6061961, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967
Roger Federer (SUI)0662004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2017, 2018
Jack Crawford (AUS)4041931, 1932, 1933, 1935
Ken Rosewall (AUS)2241953, 1955, 1971, 1972
Andre Agassi (USA)0441995, 2000, 2001, 2003
James Anderson (AUS)3031922, 1924, 1925
Adrian Quist (AUS)3031936, 1940, 1948
Rod Laver (AUS)2131960, 1962, 1969
Mats Wilander (SWE)0331983, 1984, 1988
Boris Becker (GER)0221991, 1996
John Bromwich (AUS)2021939, 1946
Ashley Cooper (AUS)2021957, 1958
Jim Courier (USA)0221992, 1993
Stefan Edberg (SWE)0221985, 1987
Rodney Heath (AUS)2021905, 1910
Johan Kriek (RSA) (USA)0221981, 1982
Ivan Lendl (TCH)0221989, 1990
John Newcombe (AUS)0221973, 1975
Pete Sampras (USA)0221994, 1997
Frank Sedgman (AUS)2021949, 1950
Guillermo Vilas (ARG)0221978, 1979
Anthony Wilding (NZL)2021906, 1909
Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)2021920, 1923

Women’s Singles Winners with The Most Titles

Margaret Smith Court won the Australian Open a record 11 times, the most times any player has won a Singles Title at the Open. She is followed by Serena Williams at 7, and Nancye Wynne Bolton of Australia, at 6.

PlayerAmateur EraOpen EraAll TimeYears Won
Margaret Smith Court (AUS)74111960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973
Serena Williams (USA)0772003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2017
Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS)6061937, 1940, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1951
Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS)5051925, 1926, 1928, 1929, 1930
Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)0441974, 1975, 1976, 1977
Steffi Graf (GER)0441988, 1989, 1990, 1994
Monica Seles (YUG) (USA)0441991, 1992, 1993, 1996
Joan Hartigan Bathurst (AUS)3031933, 1934, 1936
Martina Hingis (SUI)0331997, 1998, 1999
Martina Navratilova (USA)0331981, 1983, 1985
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)0222012, 2013
Coral Buttsworth (AUS)2021931, 1932
Jennifer Capriati (USA)0222001, 2002
Chris Evert (USA)0221982, 1984
Thelma Coyne Long (AUS)2021952, 1954
Hana Mandlíková (CZE)0221980, 1987
Margaret Molesworth (AUS)2021922, 1923
Mary Carter Reitano (AUS)2021956, 1959

Men’s Double Winners with The Most Titles

Adrian Quist has won the Men’s Doubles Title with several different players and has won a record 10 times. The Brian brothers have won the title 6 times.

PlayersTitlesYears Won
Adrian Quist101936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
62006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013

Women’s Double Winners with The Most Titles

Thelma Coyne Long has won the Women’s Doubles Title with several different players and has won a record 12 times. Martina Navratilova has won the title 8 times.

PlayersTitlesYears Won
Thelma Coyne Long121936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1956, 1958
Martina Navratilova81980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989

Players with the Most Mixed Double Titles

Harry Hopman, Colin Long, Daphne Akhurst Cozens, Nell Hall Hopman, Nancye Wynne Bolton, and Thelma Coyne Long have won the Mixed Doubles Title a record 4 times, with different partners.

PlayersTitlesYears Won
Harry Hopman41930, 1936, 1937, 1939
Colin Long41940, 1946, 1947, 1948
Jim Pugh31988, 1989, 1990
Leander Paes32003, 2010, 2015
Daniel Nestor32007, 2011, 2014
Daphne Akhurst Cozens41924, 1925, 1928, 1929
Nell Hall Hopman41930, 1936, 1937, 1939
Nancye Wynne Bolton41940, 1946, 1947, 1948
Thelma Coyne Long41951, 1952, 1954, 1955
Jana Novotná21988, 1989
Larisa Savchenko Neiland21994, 1996
Martina Hingis22006, 2015

 

Notable Players of the Modern Era

Novak Djokovic is a household name in tennis. From being the perpetual Number 3 to stepping forward and winning Title after Title, he has it all. Djokovic is a modern-day legend, and he has the most Australian Open Titles in the history of the game. He has won 7 Australian Open titles and has won 16 Grand Slam titles in all.

Roger Federer is the most renowned player in the history of modern-day tennis. Federer has won 6 Australian Open Titles, and 20 Grand Slams in all, making him one of the best players in history, if not the best. He plays the game with grace and time and is a sight to behold when he is in the groove.

Rafael Nadal is an amazing athlete and a wonderfully aggressive tennis player. He has won 1 Australian Open Title, and 19 Grand Slams in all. He is known for his powerful shots from the baseline, and his stamina. Nadal has won a record 12 French Open Titles, and is known as the ‘King of Clay’.

Serena Williams has won an Open Era record of 7 Australian Open Titles, and 23 Grand Slams in all. She plays a powerful brand of tennis and is the most popular female tennis player in the world.

Martina Navratilova is a legend of Women’s Tennis and retired in 2006. She is one of the best players in the history of the game and has won 3 Australian Open Titles. She has won 18 Grand Slam titles in all, and will always be remembered for her classy brand of tennis.

Womens Double Australian Open

Most Successful Countries

Men’s Single Winners – Country Wise Titles

Unsurprisingly, Australia has won the most Men’s Singles Titles, followed by the United States of America, and Switzerland. The United States of America has won the most Men’s Singles Titles in the Open Era (14).

CountryAmateur EraOpen EraAll TimeFirst Title
Australia (AUS)446501905
United States (USA)414181908
Switzerland (SUI)0772004
Serbia (SRB)0772008
Sweden (SWE)0661983
United Kingdom (UK/GBR)5051912
Argentina (ARG)0221978
Czechoslovakia (TCH)0221989
Germany (GER)0221991
New Zealand (NZL)2021906
South Africa (RSA)0111981
Czech Republic (CZE)0111998
France (FRA)1011928
Spain (ESP)0112009

Women’s Singles Winners – Country Wise Titles

The same trend continues with the Women’s scheme of things. The Australians have won the most titles, followed by the Americans. In the Open Era, no country has won more Women’s Singles Titles than the United States of America (17).

CountryAmateur EraOpen EraTotal TitlesFirst Title
Australia (AUS)3310431922
United States (USA)717241938
Germany (GER)0551988
Switzerland (SUI)0331997
Great Britain (GBR)2131935
Yugoslavia (YUG) 0331991
Belarus (BLR)0222012
Belgium (BEL)0222004
Czechoslovakia (TCH)0221980
France (FRA)0221995
China (CHN)0112014
Denmark (DEN)0112018
Japan (JPN)0112019
Russia (RUS)0112008

 

Amazing Matches of the Past

The Australian Open has been home to some enthralling clashes over the years. From 5 Set Marathons to net busting rallies, the Australian Open has seen it all. Here are a couple of the best matches to the grace the courts of Melbourne, in the Modern Era.

Novak Djokovic v Rafael Nadal, 2012 Australian Open Final

Both Djokovic and Nadal are known for playing a tireless, power-packed brand of tennis. Both are two of the most passionate players to have ever graced the International stage of tennis. The 2012 Australian Open Final was a marathon, to say the least. The match lasted 5 hours and 53 Minutes, and both players had a hard time posing for the cameras, come to the end of the match! This match is one of the greatest of all times and was won by a whisker’s margin. Nadal won the First Set, after which Djokovic roared back into the game, picking up the next two sets. Djokovic was going to wrap up the game in 4 sets, but Nadal had other ideas. He broke Djokovic’s serve and ran away with the 4th Set. Nadal ran the momentum of this break and led 4-2 in the 5th Set when he missed a simple backhand to let Djokovic back into the game. Djokovic kept his nerve and went on to win the match.

Score Line – 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7, 7-5

Francesca Schiavone vs Svetlana Kuznetsova, 2011 Australian Open, 4th Round

The 4th Round Match between Schiavone and Kuznetsova in the 2011 Australian Open, is one of the greatest Women’s Singles Match’s in the history of the Australian Open. The 3 Set affair lasted a mammoth 4 hours and 44 Minutes, ending 16-14 in the Final Set. As both athletes continued to battle and tire, the quality of the strokeplay seemingly grew. Kuznetsova had 6 Match Points in the Third Set, but could not convert any. Shiavone had 3 Match Points in all, at 10-9, and 11-10 most notably, and was broken twice. Shiavone eventually held her own and clinched the game when presented her 3rd Match Point.

Score Line – 6-4, 1-6, 16-14

 

Australian Open Winners in the 21st Century

Men’s Singles Winners

YearCountryWinnerCountryRunner UpScore Line
2000 USAAndre Agassi RUSYevgeny Kafelnikov3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
2001 USAAndre Agassi FRAArnaud Clément6–4, 6–2, 6–2
2002 SWEThomas Johansson RUSMarat Safin3–6, 6–4, 6–4, 7–6(7–4
2003 USAAndre Agassi GERRainer Schüttler6–2, 6–2, 6–1
2004 SUIRoger Federer RUSMarat Safin7–6(7–3), 6–4, 6–2
2005 RUSMarat Safin AUSLleyton Hewitt1–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
2006 SUIRoger Federer CYPMarcos Baghdatis5–7, 7–5, 6–0, 6–2
2007 SUIRoger Federer CHIFernando González7–6(7–2), 6–4, 6–4
2008 SRBNovak Djokovic FRAJo-Wilfried Tsonga4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 7–6(7–2)
2009 ESPRafael Nadal SUIRoger Federer7–5, 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–2
2010 SUIRoger Federer GBRAndy Murray6–3, 6–4, 7–6(13–11)
2011 SRBNovak Djokovic GBRAndy Murray6–4, 6–2, 6–3
2012 SRBNovak Djokovic ESPRafael Nadal5–7, 6–4, 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 7–5
2013 SRBNovak Djokovic GBRAndy Murray6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–2
2014 SUIStan Wawrinka ESPRafael Nadal6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
2015 SRBNovak Djokovic GBRAndy Murray7–6(7–5), 6–7(4–7), 6–3, 6–0
2016 SRBNovak Djokovic GBRAndy Murray6–1, 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2017 SUIRoger Federer ESPRafael Nadal6–4, 3–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–3
2018 SUIRoger Federer CROMarin Čilić6–2, 6–7(5–7), 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
2019 SRBNovak Djokovic ESPRafael Nadal6–3, 6–2, 6–3

Women’s Singles Winners

YearCountryWinnerCountryRunner UpScore Line
2000 USALindsay Davenport SUIMartina Hingis6–1, 7–5
2001 USAJennifer Capriati SUIMartina Hingis6–4, 6–3
2002 USAJennifer Capriati SUIMartina Hingis4–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–2
2003 USASerena Williams USAVenus Williams7–6(7–4), 3–6, 6–4
2004 BELJustine Henin BELKim Clijsters6–3, 4–6, 6–3
2005 USASerena Williams USALindsay Davenport2–6, 6–3, 6–0
2006 FRAAmélie Mauresmo BELJustine Henin6–1, 2–0 retired
2007 USASerena Williams RUSMaria Sharapova6–1, 6–2
2008 RUSMaria Sharapova SRBAna Ivanovic7–5, 6–3
2009 USASerena Williams RUSDinara Safina6–0, 6–3
2010 USASerena Williams BELJustine Henin6–4, 3–6, 6–2
2011 BELKim Clijsters CHNLi Na3–6, 6–3, 6–3
2012 BLRVictoria Azarenka RUSMaria Sharapova6–3, 6–0
2013 BLRVictoria Azarenka CHNLi Na4–6, 6–4, 6–3
2014 CHNLi Na SVKDominika Cibulková7–6(7–3), 6–0
2015 USASerena Williams RUSMaria Sharapova6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2016 GERAngelique Kerber USASerena Williams6–4, 3–6, 6–4
2017 USASerena Williams USAVenus Williams6–4, 6–4
2018 DENCaroline Wozniacki ROUSimona Halep7–6(7–2), 3–6, 6–4
2019 JPNNaomi Osaka CZEPetra Kvitová7–6(7–2), 5–7, 6–4

Men’s Doubles Winners

YearWinnersRunners UpScore Line
2000 Ellis Ferreira
Rick Leach
Wayne Black
Andrew Kratzmann
6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 18–16
2001 Jonas Björkman
Todd Woodbridge
Byron Black
David Prinosil
6–1, 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
2002 Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
Fabrice Santoro
Michaël Llodra
7–6(7–4), 6–3
2003 Fabrice Santoro
Michaël Llodra
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2004 Fabrice Santoro
Michaël Llodra
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
7–6(7–4), 6–3
2005 Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
6–4, 6–4
2006 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Martin Damm
Leander Paes
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
2007 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Max Mirnyi
Jonas Björkman
7–5, 7–5
2008 Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Arnaud Clément
Michaël Llodra
7–5, 7–6(7–4)
2009 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Mahesh Bhupathi
Mark Knowles
2–6, 7–5, 6–0
2010 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Daniel Nestor
Nenad Zimonjić
6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–3
2011 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
6–3, 6–4
2012 Leander Paes
Radek Štěpánek
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
7–6(7–1), 6–2
2013 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Robin Haase
Igor Sijsling
6–3, 6–4
2014 Łukasz Kubot
Robert Lindstedt
Eric Butorac
Raven Klaasen
6–3, 6–3
2015 Simone Bolelli
Fabio Fognini
Pierre-Hugues
Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
6–4, 6–4
2016 Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares
Daniel Nestor
Radek Štěpánek
2–6, 6–4, 7–5
2017 Henri Kontinen
John Peers
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
7–5, 7–5
2018 Oliver Marach
Mate Pavić
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah
6–4, 6–4
2019Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Henri Kontinen
John Peers
6–4, 7–6(7–1)

Women’s Doubles Champions

YearWinnersRunners UpScore Line
2000 Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
Martina Hingis
Mary Pierce
6–4, 5–7, 6–4
2001 Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Lindsay Davenport
Corina Morariu
6–2, 4–6, 6–4
2002 Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
Daniela Hantuchová
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–2, 6–7(7–9), 6–1
2003 Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
2004Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Elena Likhovtseva
6–4, 6–3
2005 Svetlana Kuznetsova
Alicia Molik
Lindsay Davenport
Corina Morariu
6–3, 6–4
2006 Yan Zi
Zheng Jie
Lisa Raymond
Samantha Stosur
2–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–3
2007 Cara Black
Liezel Huber
Chan Yung-jan
Chuang Chia-jung
6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–1
2008Alona Bondarenko
Kateryna Bondarenko
Victoria Azarenka
Shahar Pe'er
2–6, 6–1, 6–4
2009 Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Daniela Hantuchová
Ai Sugiyama
6–3, 6–3
2010 Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
6–4, 6–3
2011 Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Victoria Azarenka
Maria Kirilenko
2–6, 7–5, 6–1
2012 Svetlana Kuznetsova
Vera Zvonareva
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
5–7, 6–4, 6–3
2013 Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Ashleigh Barty
Casey Dellacqua
6–2, 3–6, 6–2
2014 Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
6–4, 3–6, 7–5
2015Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Lucie Šafářová
Chan Yung-jan
Zheng Jie
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
2016 Martina Hingis
Sania Mirza
Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
7–6(7–1), 6–3
2017Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Lucie Šafářová
Andrea Hlaváčková
Peng Shuai
6–7(4–7), 6–3, 6–3
2018 Tímea Babos
Kristina Mladenovic
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
6–4, 6–3
2019 Samantha Stosur
Zhang Shuai
Tímea Babos
Kristina Mladenovic
6–3, 6–4

Mixed Doubles Winners

YearWinnersRunners UpScore Line
2000 Rennae Stubbs
Jared Palmer
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Todd Woodbridge
7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2001 Corina Morariu
Ellis Ferreira
Barbara Schett
Joshua Eagle
6–1, 6–3
2002 Daniela Hantuchová
Kevin Ullyett
Paola Suárez
Gastón Etlis
6–3, 6–2
2003 Martina Navratilova
Leander Paes
Eleni Daniilidou
Todd Woodbridge
6–4, 7–5
2004 Elena Bovina
Nenad Zimonjić
Martina Navratilova
Leander Paes
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
2005 Samantha Stosur
Scott Draper
Liezel Huber
Kevin Ullyett
6–2, 2–6, 7–6(8–6)
2006 Martina Hingis
Mahesh Bhupathi
Elena Likhovtseva
Daniel Nestor
6–3, 6–3
2007 Elena Likhovtseva
Daniel Nestor
Victoria Azarenka
Max Mirnyi
6–4, 6–4
2008 Sun Tiantian
Nenad Zimonjić
Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
7–6(7–4), 6–4
2009 Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
Nathalie Dechy
Andy Ram
6–3, 6–1
2010 Cara Black
Leander Paes
Ekaterina Makarova
Jaroslav Levinský
7–5, 6–3
2011 Katarina Srebotnik
Daniel Nestor
Chan Yung-jan
Paul Hanley
6–3, 3–6, [10–7]
2012Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Horia Tecău
Elena Vesnina
Leander Paes
6–3, 5–7, [10–3]
2013 Jarmila Gajdošová
Matthew Ebden
Lucie Hradecká
František Čermák
6–3, 7–5
2014 Kristina Mladenovic
Daniel Nestor
Sania Mirza
Horia Tecău
6–3, 6–2
2015 Martina Hingis
Leander Paes
Kristina Mladenovic
Daniel Nestor
6–4, 6–3
2016 Elena Vesnina
Bruno Soares
Coco Vandeweghe
Horia Tecău
6–4, 4–6, [10–5]
2017 Abigail Spears
Juan Sebastián
Cabal
Sania Mirza
Ivan Dodig
6–2, 6–4
2018 Gabriela Dabrowski
Mate Pavić
Tímea Babos
Rohan Bopanna
2–6, 6–4, [11–9]
2019 Barbora Krejčíková
Rajeev Ram
Astra Sharma
John-Patrick Smith
7–6(7–3), 6–1

 

FAQ

  • Is the Australian Open the First Grand Slam Tournament of the Year? – Yes
  • What Court Type is the Australian Open Contested On? – Hard Court
  • Futures Bets – You must successfully predict the winner of a tournament.
  • Moneyline Betting – You must pick a winner, your bookmaker will display the odds before you, and if you are right, you will win.
  • Handicap Betting – This betting form is popular when a weaker opponent takes on a stronger opponent. You can give the stronger opponent a handicap, which he must overcome in order for you to win the bet.
  • Total Games Bet – You must successfully predict how many games (under/over) will take place in a Set
  • Total Sets Bet – You must predict how many Sets (under/over) will take place in a match.

 

Open Free Acount with 888Sport

 

Conclusion

The Australian Open is one of the most fascinating tournaments in sporting history. It marks the start of the Grand Slam Year and is set in the boiling heat of the Australian Summer. Each gruelling encounter tests contenders to the limit, and only the best prevail. History has welcomed several esteemed winners, and gracious losers. The Australian Open preaches equality of pay, as both Men and Women are paid the same winning prize money. That being said, sit back, and enjoy a fortnight of scintillating tennis, history in the making, and sporting delight.