Spanish La Liga Statistics for Profit and Loss (getMonthYear)

The Spanish La Liga is one of the oldest football leagues in the world, and comes with a rich heritage, an enthralling brand of football, and an exciting betting market.

Spanish La Liga Stats Table

Overall


RankTeamPDP/LROI
1Levante27£130.8048%
2Granada27£114.0042%
3Getafe27£46.3017%
4Sociedad27£34.0013%
5Villarreal27£0.200%
6Mallorca27-£7.40-3%
7Barcelona27-£12.00-4%
8Valencia27-£10.00-4%
9Real Madrid27-£16.40-6%
10Sevilla27-£23.40-9%
11Osasuna27-£34.30-13%
12Alaves27-£37.10-14%
13Ath Bilbao27-£45.30-17%
14Eibar27-£63.10-23%
15Valladolid27-£66.50-25%
16Betis27-£68.90-26%
17Ath Madrid27-£96.70-36%
18Celta27-£114.70-43%
19Espanol27-£125.50-47%
20Leganes27-£128.10-47%

Home


RankTeamPDP/LROI
1Levante13£131.40101%
2Granada13£128.3099%
3Mallorca14£71.3051%
4Ath Bilbao13£36.7028%
5Betis14£34.3025%
6Valencia14£34.3025%
7Eibar14£33.7024%
8Sociedad13£26.3020%
9Barcelona14£24.5018%
10Alaves14£10.307%
11Real Madrid13£2.402%
12Getafe14-£10.00-7%
13Celta13-£18.80-15%
14Osasuna14-£20.30-15%
15Ath Madrid14-£21.70-16%
16Villarreal13-£25.10-19%
17Sevilla13-£36.90-28%
18Leganes14-£47.80-34%
19Valladolid13-£58.90-45%
20Espanol13-£113.50-87%

Away


RankTeamPDP/LROI
1Getafe13£56.3043%
2Villarreal14£25.3018%
3Sevilla14£13.5010%
4Sociedad14£7.706%
5Levante14-£0.60-0%
6Valladolid14-£7.60-5%
7Espanol14-£12.00-9%
8Granada14-£14.30-10%
9Osasuna13-£14.00-11%
10Real Madrid14-£18.80-13%
11Barcelona13-£36.50-28%
12Valencia13-£44.30-34%
13Alaves13-£47.40-37%
14Ath Madrid13-£75.00-58%
15Ath Bilbao14-£82.00-59%
16Mallorca13-£78.70-61%
17Leganes13-£80.30-62%
18Celta14-£95.90-69%
19Eibar13-£96.80-75%
20Betis13-£103.20-79%

 

Best Betting Sites We Recommend for Double Bets in 2020

William Hill
  • Stake £10 on Double Bets and get £30 in free bets(credited as 2 x £15 bets)
  • End-to-end banking assistance
  • Leading bookmaker with an enviablerange of markets offering system betting

New customers using Promo Code P30 only, min £10/€10 stake, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 2 x £15/€15 (30 days expiry), free bet/payment method/player/country restrictions apply.

888sport
  • Stake £10 in any sports market and get £30 in bet tokens
  • Lucrative bonus and promos
  • Seamless mobile betting experience across iOS and Android

Minimum deposit of £10 using deposit code 30F - A qualifying bet is a ‘real money’ stake of at least £10 placed on any sports market - Minimum odds of 1/2 (1.5) - Free bets credited upon qualifying bet settlement and expire after 7 days - Free bet stakes not included in returns - Casino Bonus must be claimed within 7 days • To withdraw bonus/related wins, wager bonus amount x40 within 14 days • Wagering req. vary by game • Deposit methods, Withdrawal restrictions and Full T&C’s apply

Ladbrokes
  • Place a Double Bet and get £20 in free bets (credited as 4x£5)
  • Range of betting options for beginners and seasoned punters
  • Safe payment options and comprehensive customer support

18+ New UK+IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min £5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x £5 free bets. Free bets valid for 4 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. T&Cs apply.

 

Spanish La Liga Profit & Loss Statistics

The purpose of our Spanish La Liga Profit & Loss Table is to see how much each team would have returned had you backed them to win every game with £10 level stakes. You can then spot, at a glance, who has been providing the best value over the course of the campaign.

The table above ranks all 20 Spanish La Liga sides based on profitability (#1 Being Most Profitable).

You can select (Using The Tabs) to see data based on ‘Overall‘ results (Home And Away Form Combined), ‘Home‘ results (Home Form Only) and ‘Away‘ results (Away Form Only). The data is updated every day.

We also provide P&L stats for the following leagues:

Key

  • PD – The total number of ‘Matches Played’ during the season so far.
  • P/L – Total profit or loss if £10 was staked on this team to win every game.
  • ROI (Return On Investment) – Total profit or loss as a % of total stakes if £10 was staked on this team to win every game.

Important: If the stats on this page haven't updated then please clear your cache.

 

How Are The Profit & Loss Figures Calculated

As mentioned earlier, the Profit & Loss (P/L) statistics are calculated as if you were to back each team to win every game with £10 stakes using odds from bet365. The data is then added together cumulatively throughout the season to give the total profit or loss each team would gave generated.

ROI (Return On Investment) is calculated by dividing the total Profit/Loss by the number of matches played and then converted into a percentage.

 

What Other Stats Do You Provide?

For more stats head to our Football Stats Centre.

Lionel Messi of FC Barcelona Takes on Two Players in a Match contested in the Spanish La Liga.

Dribble King! – Lionel Messi of FC Barcelona Takes on Two Players in a Match contested in the Spanish La Liga.

 

Spain’s Top Football League – The La Liga

The La Liga is contested between 20 teams, of which 3 Teams are relegated to the Segunda Division at the end of each Season, and replaced by the Top 3 teams in the Segunda Division. At the time of writing, a total of 62 Teams have taken part in the Spanish La Liga, of which 9 Teams have been Crowned Champion.

According to La Liga Stats, Real Madrid have won the La Liga a record 33 Times, and are followed by Barcelona, who have claimed the Title 26 Times. The inaugural La Liga was contested in 1928/29, and was won by Barcelona. Athletic Bilbao were the league’s strongest team during its early years, and won many of their titles in the 1930s. Real Madrid and Barcelona started dominating the La Liga in the 1950s. Real Madrid won a staggering 14 La Liga Titles in the 1960s-1970s. Barcelona have been a dominant force since the 1990s, having won 16 La Liga Titles since then.

According to UEFA’s League Coefficient, the Spanish La Liga has been the best league in Europe over the past Five Football Seasons. The La Liga has been at the top of the footballing tree for 22 years, which is more than any other league. La Liga Stats dictate that La Liga Clubs have won the Champions League a record 18 Times, the most Europa League Titles (11), and the most FIFA Club World Cup Titles (7).

La Liga Players have won the most Ballon d’Or awards as well, racking up 23 individual wins of prowess, over the years. According to La Liga Stats, the league is one of the most popular professional sports leagues across the globe. According to La Liga Stats, an average La Liga Match boasts of an attendance of 26,993 Fans. This figure is the 6th highest with respect to any domestic sporting league in the world, and only behind the German Bundesliga, and the English Premier League, in the world of football.

The Spanish La Liga – Latest News, Betting Tips and More

The 2019/20 Season of the Spanish La Liga is proving to be an enthralling affair. Neither Real Madrid, nor Barcelona have hit top gear at the time of writing, and Barcelona lead Real Madrid by 2 Points, 18 Games into the La Liga Season. According to La Liga Stats, Sevilla are at 3rd, and trail Real Madrid by 3 Points. Atletico Madrid complete the Top 4 of the Spanish La Liga with 32 Points.

Real Madrid will be eyeing on adding to their tally of La Liga Titles, having spent heavily in the Summer Transfer Window. Barcelona too, purchased a Star Player in Antoine Griezmann, and will be hoping that his partnership with Luis Suarez and Lionel Messi bears fruit sooner, rather than later. Can Sevilla cause an upset? Will Joao Felix lead Atletico Madrid to the 2019/20 La Liga Title? Only time will tell.

 

Spanish La Liga Table (1st January, 2020)

RankTeamMatchesWonDrawLostGDPoints
1Barcelona181233+2639
2Real Madrid181071+2137
3Sevilla181044+634
4Atlético Madrid18882+932
5Real Sociedad18945+931
6Getafe18864+930
7Athletic Club18874+728
8Valencia18774+328
9Levante UD18828-226
10Villarreal18747625

 

Latest News

In what has proven to be a topsy-turvy affair, Barcelona narrowly edge out Real Madrid at the Top of the La Liga Table, despite losing 2 more games than the Madristas. Their Coach, Ernesto Valverde has been under considerable pressure due to poor showings in several La Liga Matches in the 2019/20 Season, yet he manages to keep his job. Given that Valverde has led Barcelona to La Liga triumphs in Back-To-Back Seasons, it is of no surprise that Barcelona are favourites to win the La Liga Title, and come with odds of 9/25.

Real Madrid has a poor start to the La Liga 2019/20 Season, yet they have gathered momentum at the right time. Their best form has coincided with Federico Valverde’s rise, and Eden Hazard’s return to form. Despite not performing at their best, Real Madrid have lost just 1 Game this season, and according to La Liga Stats, stand behind Barcelona in the La Liga Table, by just 2 Points. A strong second half to the La Liga Season is necessary, if they are to bear fruit to their ambition of winning the La Liga Title. That being said, their odds of winning the Title stand at 5/2.

Sevilla are punching well above their weight in the 2019/20 La Liga Season, and they will have to avoid losing games under weaker oppositions , while trying to churn out results against the likes of Real Madrid, Barcelona, and Atletico Madrid, if they are to harbour any hope of winning the La Liga Title. They have performed well so far according to La Liga Stats, losing just 4 Games, and their odds of winning the La Liga Title stand at 40/1 – Such is the dominance of Real Madrid and Barcelona.

Atletico Madrid lost Antoine Griezmann to Barcelona in the Summer Transfer Window for 120 Million Euros, and purchased Portuguese Wonder Kid Joao Felix for 126 Million Euros, to fill his foots. While Felix hasn’t hit the ground kicking yet, Diego Simeone will be hoping to see the best of him, Diego Costa, and Alvaro Morata soon. According to La Liga Stats, Atletico Madrid lost several key players over the Summer Transfer Window, and are in a Rebuilding Phase. Their odds of winning the La Liga Title stand at 25/1.

 

Top Goal Scorers – Spanish La Liga 2019/20

As for the scoring charts, it is of no surprise to see Lionel Messi at the summit of the chasing pack. Despite missing several games through injury, the 2018/19 Ballon d’Or Winner has found his groove, and has scored 13 Goals. Karim Benzema is not too far behind, and has scored 12 Goals so far. According to La Liga Stats, Benzema is in Top Form, and will be hoping to breach the 25 Goals Mark.

Never one to be left behind, according to La Liga Stats, Luis Suarez has hit Double Digits for the La Liga Season, and has scored 10 Goals. He looked off the mark at the start of the La Liga Season, but looks to be back in form.

PlayerGoals Scored
Lionel Messi (BAR)13
Karim Benzema (RMD)12
Luis Suarez (BAR)10
Ezequiel Avila (OSA)8
Gerard Moreno (VIL)8
Roger Marti (LEV)8
Lucas Perez (ALA)8
Loren Moron (BET)8
Angel Rodriguez (GET)8
Antoine Griezmann (BAR)7

 

Top Assists Providers – Spanish La Liga 2019/20

According to La Liga Stats in the Assists department, it is not surprising to see Luis Suarez leading the charts with 6 Assists. Suarez is an amazing marksmen, and has an eye for a killer pass as well. His link-up play with Messi has been crucial over the years. Expect many more assists over due course of the 2019/20 La Liga Season.

Rodrigo Moreno and Ever Banega are integral parts of the Valencia and Sevilla setup respectively, and their tally of 6 Assists each is a testament to their sides’ progress in the La Liga Season so far. Lionel Messi too according to La Liga Stats, has assisted his teammates 6 Times, and will be looking to add to that tally, in order to help Barcelona win yet another La Liga Title.

PlayerAssists
Luis Suarez (BAR)6
Rodrigo Moreno (VAL)6
Ever Banega (SEV)6
Lionel Messi (BAR)6
Karim Benzema (RMD)5
Martin Odegaard (RSO)5
Mikel Oyarzabal (RSO)5
Roberto Torres (OSA)5
Victor Diaz (GRA)5
Jorge Miramon (LEV)5

 

Betting Tips and Predictions

The La Liga Betting Market is extremely popular among punters, given the league’s rich history, and fascinating betting markets. There are several different betting types you can explore, and several teams worth punting on. While Real Madrid has won the league a record 33 Times, Barcelona are firm favourites, and it makes sense to place a League Winner Bet on Barcelona.

That being said, Real Madrid dug deep in the Summer Transfer Window, and they will have a much better Second Half of the 2019/20 La Liga Season. Real Madrid comes with higher odds of 5/2, and you might reap higher profits if you place a League Winner Bet on Real Madrid.

According to La Liga Stats, given that Barcelona have won the La Liga in the past two seasons, placing a League Winner without the Champion Bet on Real Madrid might be a wise move as well. Whatever be the case, you must perform your due diligence before placing any bet in the Spanish La Liga Betting Market.

Of the Top 5 Football Leagues in Europe, the La Liga has witnessed the 2nd Most Games with Over 2.5 Goals over the last 5 years – 50.3%.  The Bundesliga is the best Betting Market for an Over 2.5 Goals Bet, as they have witnessed Over 2.5 Goals scored in 56.1% of their Games over the last 5 years. According to La Liga Stats, the Spanish La Liga has also witnessed the 2nd Most Games with Under 2.5 Goals over the last 5 years – 49.7%.

You should look to place an Over 2.5 Goals Bet on matches contested between Real Madrid, and Barcelona against weaker oppositions. That being said, the odds associated with this bet on such matches is likely to be low. Real Madrid and Barcelona have a star-studded attack, and they are likely to score 3 or more goals in a match against weaker oppositions. You could place an Over 3.5 Goals Bet, or an Over 4.5 Goals Bet on such matches, after going through the fixture history, injury news, and team form, as the likelihood of a large score line is high. At the time of writing, according to La Liga Stats, Barcelona score an average of 2.61 Goals per Game, and Real Madrid score 1.83 Goals per Game.

That being said, you should look to place an Under 2.5 Goals Bet on matches contested between two weak teams. These matches are likely to be low scoring affairs.

You can place a Both Teams to Score Bet on matches contested between mid-table oppositions like Valencia, Real Sociedad, Sevilla and Athletic Bilbao, among others, as both teams are likely to score. This betting variant dictates that both team must score in a match for you to win the bet.

You can also place this bet type on matches contested between Real Madrid and Barcelona, against weaker oppositions who are playing at home, as their home support may rally them on to score in the game.

Handicap Betting is another popular market explored by bettors in the La Liga. Placing a Handicap Bet involves giving a head start to a weaker team, when a match is contested between a weaker opposition, and a stronger opposition. The stronger opposition must overcome the deficit in order for you to win the bet.

Let’s say a match is being contested between Real Madrid and Osasuna. You give Real Madrid a handicap of -2. In order for you to win the bet, Real Madrid must score at least 3 goals more than Osasuna.

You can place a Half Time Result Bet as well. When placing a Half Time Result Bet, you must successfully predict whether the Home Team, or Away Team will be leading the match in question, come Half Time. You can also opt for a draw. This betting variant includes Injury Time, and you are advised to place a bet on matches contested between a strong team, and a weak opposition, while betting on the stronger team to win.

Valverde is substituted for Modric in a Match contested in the Spanish La Liga.

Off The Bench – Valverde is substituted for Modric in a Match contested in the Spanish La Liga.

 

How Does the Spanish La Liga Work?

According to La Liga Stats, the La Liga is contested between 20 Teams each Season. Only 1 Team is crowned Champion, come the end of the year. Each team plays 38 Games each, of which 19 Games are played at Home, while 19 Games are played Away from Home. You are awarded 3 Points if you Win a Match, and 1 Point if a Match ends as a Draw. If there ever comes about a situation in which two or more teams have the same number of points at the end of the season, the La Liga Committee makes use of the below mentioned criteria to determine a winner, in the following order of precedence –

  1. Goal Difference
  2. Goals Scored
  3. Head-to-Head Points
  4. Head-to-Head Goal Difference
  5. Head-to-Head Away Goals Scored
  6. Away Goals Scored.

 

After the application of the above mentioned criteria, if teams still cannot be separated, playoffs ensue to determine the winner of the competition, or the position in question.

 

European Qualification

4 Teams that finish in the Top 4 of the La Liga standings, automatically qualify for the Champions League. That being said, since Champions League and Europa League winners are automatically guaranteed a spot in the Champions League Group Stage. If such a situation arises, that 6 La Liga teams qualify for the Champions League, the 4th Placed Team must instead play in the Europa League, as a maximum of 5 Teams are allowed to participate in the Champions League in a Single Season.

According to La Liga Stats, the 5th Placed Team in the La Liga qualifies for the Europa League, as does the winner of the Copa del Rey. If the winner of the Copa del Rey finishes in the Top 5 of La Liga, then the 6th Placed Team automatically qualifies for the Europa League, while the 7th Placed Team must participate in the Europa League’s 2nd Qualifying Round. If not, then the 6th Placed Team participates in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the Europa League.

Relegation

17 Teams stay afloat in the La Liga each season, and the 3 Lowest Ranked Teams in the La Liga Table are demoted to the Segunda Division. That being said, according to La Liga Stats, the Top 3 Teams in the Segunda Division are promoted to the La Liga each season.

 

Most Successful Teams

According to La Liga Stats, Real Madrid is the most successful team in La Liga history, with 33 La Liga Titles to their name. Barcelona is not too far behind, with 26 Titles. Barcelona has been the most dominant club in the La Liga, in the 1990s, and the 21st Century, having won 16 of their 26 Titles in this Time Frame.

Clubs like Valencia, Real Sociedad, Atletico Madrid, and Athletic Bilbao too, have found success in the La Liga. Atletico Madrid is the last club to have won the La Liga, apart from Real Madrid and Barcelona, in the 2012/13 Season. In fact, since the beginning of the 21st Century, 16 of 19 La Liga Titles have been won by Real Madrid and Barcelona, with Valencia winning 2 Titles, and Atletico Madrid winning 1 Title.

 

La Liga Stats – Impressive Team Statistics

According to La Liga Stats, Real Madrid and Barcelona hold the record for most Wins in a Season, with 32 each. They also hold the record for most Home Wins in a season, with 18 each. Real Madrid holds the record for most Away Wins in a season, with 16 wins. Real Madrid and Barcelona hold the record for Most Points in a Season – 100. Barcelona hold the record of Most Games without a Loss – 43.

Real Madrid hold the record of most consecutive Home Games without a Loss – 121. Atletico Madrid hold the record of Most Consecutive Games without Conceding a Goal – 13.

 

La Liga Stats – Most La Liga Titles

ClubWinnersRunners-up
Real Madrid3323
Barcelona2625
Atlético Madrid1010
Athletic Bilbao87
Valencia66
Real Sociedad23
Sevilla14
Real Betis10
Deportivo La Coruña15
Zaragoza01
Villarreal01
Sporting Gijón01
Racing Santander01
Las Palmas01

 

Barcelona Players celebrate a Luis Suarez Goal in the Spanish La Liga.

Golazo! – Barcelona Players celebrate a Luis Suarez Goal in the Spanish La Liga.

Impressive Players Statistics

Andoni Zubizarreta holds the record for Most La Liga Appearances – 622. He also holds the record of Most Clean Sheets – 233. Raul holds the record for most appearances at One Club – 550 at Real Madrid. Lionel Messi holds the record of most appearances as a Foreign Player – 456 at Barcelona. Messi also holds the records of Most La Liga Goals – 432, Most Hat-Tricks – 35, and Most Assists – 174.

According to La Liga Stats, Cristiano Ronaldo holds the records of being the Fastest to 150, 200, 250, and 300 Goals in the La Liga. He also holds the record of being the Fastest to 20 Goals in a Single La Liga Season – 12 matches.

 

Lionel Messi

Lionel Messi still plays for Barcelona, and he is the soul of the Barcelona Team. Ever since breaking into the Barcelona First Team in 2004, he has mesmerized fans and rival players with his immense skill, and World Class Ability. He captains both the Argentina National Football Team, and Barcelona, and has won 6 Ballon d’Or Titles – A record.

Messi is regarded as one of the best players to have ever played the game, if not the best. He holds the record of winning 34 trophies with Barcelona, the most by any player with the club. This tally includes 10 La Liga Titles, 4 Champions League Titles, and 6 Copa del Rey Titles among other accolades.

Messi has scored the most goals in La Liga history, with 432 Goals to his name, and according to La Liga Stats, he has scored the most hat-tricks in La Liga History – 35, and the Champions League – 8. Messi is an Assist King as well, having recorded 174 Assists in the La Liga. He is still going strong, and is expected to add many more records to his glittering career.

 

Cristiano Ronaldo

Cristiano Ronaldo is a Living Legend. Ronaldo joined Real Madrid in 2009, and left the club after the 2017/18 Season. While Cristiano Ronaldo has won 5 Champions League Titles in all, he has won 4 Champions League Titles with Real Madrid, including 3 that he won in a row. As a player, La Liga Stats dictate that Ronaldo has won 2 La Liga Titles, 2 Copa del Rey Trophies, 2 Supercopa de Espana Trophies, 3 UEFA Super Cups, and 3 Club World Cups – An impressive Trophy Cabinet indeed. In terms of individual awards, he has won 5 Ballon d’Or Titles in Total, winning 4 of those as a Real Madrid player.

Among his most impressive La Liga Stats though, is the fact that he broke Club Legend Raul’s scoring record of 323 Goals in just 310 appearances! In fact, Ronaldo has scored a staggering 451 goals for Real Madrid, in just 438 games, at an average of 1.03 goals per game! Ronaldo’s favourite opponents were Sevilla, as he scored 27 Goals against them. In terms of his favourite opponent, Gorka Iraizoz was his favorite goalkeeper, as he scored scored 17 goals past his net.

 

Spanish La Liga FAQs

🎲 How Many Teams Compete in the Spanish La Liga?

20

♦ Which La Liga Team has won the Most La Liga Titles?

Real Madrid (33)

🤑 League Winner Bet

A bet placed on the team that you think will win the league, come the end of the season in question.

❓ League Winner without the Champion Bet

A bet placed on the team that you think will come 2nd in the league, come the end of the season in question.

❔ Over 2.5 Goals Bet

An Over 2.5 Goals Bet involves both teams scoring a combined tally of equal to, or over 3 goals in a match. If they do, you win.

🍒 Over 3.5 Goals Bet

An Over 3.5 Goals Bet involves both teams scoring a combined tally of equal to, or over 4 goals in a match. If they do, you win.

💲 Over 4.5 Goals Bet

An Over 4.5 Goals Bet involves both teams scoring a combined tally of equal to, or over 5 goals in a match. If they do, you win.

🆓 Under 2.5 Goals Bet

An Under 2.5 Goals Bet involves both teams scoring a combined tally of equal to, or less than 2 goals in a match. If they do, you win.

🔢 Both Teams to Score Bet

This betting variant dictates that both teams in a match must score, for you to win the bet.

📱 Handicap Betting

Placing a Handicap Bet involves giving a head start to a weaker team, when a match is contested between a weaker opposition, and a stronger opposition. The stronger opposition must overcome the deficit in order for you to win the bet.

📵 Half Time Result Bet

Placing a Half Time Result Bet involves you predicting whether the Home Team, or Away Team will be on top, come the Half Time whistle. You can predict the affair to be a draw as well. A Half Time Result Bet includes injury time.

 

ThePuntersPage Final Say

The Spanish La Liga is one of the most followed football leagues in the world, and is extremely popular among football enthusiasts, and punters alike. The legacy of Real Madrid, and Barcelona drives several fantastic players to the realms of Spain, and the two clubs are often graced with the best players on the planet.

While Cristiano Ronaldo has moved on to foreign shores, Lionel Messi continues to dazzle crowds with his magic, and nimble footwork. Betting on games involving these two giants is likely to bear fruit. That being said, you must conduct thorough research before diving into any betting market type. Sit back, and enjoy the footballing spectacle at offer in the Spanish La Liga!