German Bundesliga Profit & Loss Statistics (Overall, Home & Away)

The German Bundesliga is one of Europe’s Top Football Leagues, and a Hot Favourite among Punters. Our article will provide you with all necessary German Bundesliga stats and information.

 

German Bundesliga Stats Table

Overall


RankTeamPDP/LROI
1Hoffenheim17£249.60147%
2M'gladbach17£93.7055%
3Union Berlin17£63.2037%
4Freiburg17£50.0029%
5Leverkusen17£45.2027%
6Schalke 0417£29.5017%
7Mainz17£23.4014%
8RB Leipzig17£1.201%
9Augsburg17-£3.10-2%
10Ein Frankfurt17-£11.40-7%
11FC Koln17-£16.50-10%
12Wolfsburg17-£20.00-12%
13Hertha17-£23.60-14%
14Fortuna Dusseldorf17-£43.70-26%
15Dortmund17-£47.00-28%
16Bayern Munich17-£48.70-29%
17Paderborn17-£56.60-33%
18Werder Bremen17-£96.50-57%

Home


RankTeamPDP/LROI
1Union Berlin9£109.60122%
2M'gladbach9£59.6066%
3Ein Frankfurt9£45.6051%
4Freiburg8£37.8047%
5Augsburg8£21.3027%
6Hoffenheim9£7.709%
7Fortuna Dusseldorf8£0.601%
8FC Koln8-£1.10-1%
9Mainz8-£2.60-3%
10Dortmund8-£6.60-8%
11RB Leipzig8-£11.10-14%
12Schalke 049-£15.50-17%
13Bayern Munich9-£18.10-20%
14Wolfsburg9-£28.20-31%
15Hertha8-£25.60-32%
16Paderborn9-£31.50-35%
17Leverkusen9-£44.20-49%
18Werder Bremen8-£63.00-79%

Away


RankTeamPDP/LROI
1Hoffenheim8£241.90302%
2Leverkusen8£89.40112%
3Schalke 048£45.0056%
4M'gladbach8£34.1043%
5Mainz9£26.0029%
6Freiburg9£12.2014%
7RB Leipzig9£12.3014%
8Wolfsburg8£8.2010%
9Hertha9£2.002%
10FC Koln9-£15.40-17%
11Augsburg9-£24.40-27%
12Paderborn8-£25.10-31%
13Werder Bremen9-£33.50-37%
14Bayern Munich8-£30.60-38%
15Dortmund9-£40.40-45%
16Fortuna Dusseldorf9-£44.30-49%
17Union Berlin8-£46.40-58%
18Ein Frankfurt8-£57.00-71%

Best Bookmakers for the German Bundesliga

 BookmakerBenefits 
1

• Tons of Football Betting markets
• Great handicapping options
• Best odds online
VISIT

REVIEW
2

• Live Streaming Available
• World’s Biggest Online Bookmaker
• Up To £100 In Bet Credits
VISIT

REVIEW
3

• Great for football bets
• Peer-to-peer handicap betting
• UK’s Largest Betting Exchange
VISIT

 

German Bundesliga Profit & Loss Statistics

The purpose of our German Bundesliga Profit & Loss tables is to see how much each team would have returned had you backed them to win every game with £10 level stakes. You can then spot, at a glance, who has been providing the best value over the course of the campaign.

The table below ranks all 18 German Bundesliga sides based on profitability (#1 Being Most Profitable).

You can select (using the tabs) to see data based on ‘Overall‘ results (Home and Away Form Combined), ‘Home‘ results (Home Form Only) and ‘Away‘ results (Away Form Only). The data is updated every day.

We also provide P&L stats for the following leagues:

Key

  • PD – The total number of ‘Matches Played’ during the season so far.
  • P/L – Total profit or loss if £10 was staked on this team to win every game.
  • ROI (Return On Investment) – Total profit or loss as a % of total stakes if £10 was staked on this team to win every game.

Important: If the stats on this page haven't updated then please clear your cache.

How Are The Profit & Loss Figures Calculated

As mentioned earlier, the Profit & Loss (P/L) statistics are calculated as if you were to back each team to win every game with £10 stakes using odds from Bet365. The data is then added together cumulatively throughout the season to give the total profit or loss each team would gave generated.

ROI (Return On Investment) is calculated by dividing the total Profit/Loss by the number of matches played and then converted into a percentage.

What Other Stats Do You Provide?

For more stats head to our Football Stats Centre.

A Football Lay Nestled at the Centre of a Football Pitch in the German Bundesliga.

Nestled Beauty – A Football Lay Nestled at the Centre of a Football Pitch in the German Bundesliga.

 

Germany’s Top Football League – The German Bundesliga

The German Bundesliga is the highest ranked football league in Germany, and has the highest average football stadium attendance across the globe, with its average of 45,134 fans per match, during the 2011/12 season being the highest ever recorded average attendance, in due course of a football league season. The competition comprises of 18 teams, and consists of teams qualifying for European competitions, staying afloat in the top division, and being relegated to the 2. Bundesliga – The Second Tier Football League in Germany. Most games are played on weekends, while some are played on weekdays as well.

All German Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal, German Football’s Domestic Trophy, and the winner of the competition, faces the winner of the German Bundesliga in the DFL-Supercup. Ever since the league was founded in Dortmund in 1962, 56 teams have contested in the German Bundesliga, of which Bayern Munich has won the most League Titles – A Staggering 28. The German Bundesliga ranks 3rd performance-wise, across the top Football Leagues in the world. According to German Bundesliga Stats, the league is broadcasted in over 200 countries, and is a firm favourite among punters from all over the world.

The German Bundesliga is getting richer by the season, as the 2018/19 season saw Germany’s two Top Flight Football Leagues reap revenues of over 4 Billion Euros – A record 13th year the German Football Top Flights have seen an increase in revenue. 14 of the German Bundesliga’s 18 teams in the 2018/19 Season generated revenue of over 100 Million Euros, making the German Bundesliga one of the richest leagues in the world.

 

The German Bundesliga – Latest News, Betting Tips and More

The German Bundesliga 19/20 is proving to be an exciting affair. According to German Bundesliga Stats, last year’s German Bundesliga was a topsy-turvy affair, with Bayern Munich narrowly beating Borussia Dortmund, to be crowned German Bundesliga Champions for the 28th time, and a record 7 times in a row. The competition is much stiffer this year, with Bayern Munich ending the calendar year 3rd, behind RB Leipzig, and Borussia Monchengladbach.

The matches have come thick and fast, and the German Bundesliga has proven to be a high-scoring affair in the 19/20 season. Can RB Leipzig end Bayern Munich’s dominance? Can Timo Werner surpass Lewandowsi’s scoring record, and beat him to the Torjägerkanone? Only time will tell.

Latest News

Surprisingly, the end of 2019 sees Bayern Munich at 3rd, instead of the top-of-the-table position they are accustomed to. Ever since Niko Kovac was dismissed as Head Coach, by the Bayern Munich hierarchy, according to German Bundesliga Stats, Bayern Munich has seen an upturn in form, and they have won their last 3 matches. As things stand, Bayern Munich are favourites to win the German Bundesliga for the 8th year in a row, with odds of 53/100.

RB Leipzig on the other hand, are on a dream run, and have won 4 of their last 5 games, with a draw sandwiched in between. They are the highest scorers in the league, having scored 48 goals compared to Bayern Munich’s 46. Their odds of winning the German Bundesliga stand at 11/4. They have the best goal difference as well.

While Borussia Monchengladbach haven’t quite set the world alight with their scoring feats, they have the stingiest defence, having shipped in only 18 goals in 17 matches. They are a surprise package in the race for the German Bundesliga Title, and their odds of winning the tournament stand at 14/1.

Borussia Dortmund have had a stop-start season, and have not managed to get going. Despite purchasing several promising players like Thorgan Hazard, and Julian Brant, they stand at 4th, and will be hoping for a much improved second half of the German Bundesliga season. Their odds of winning the German Bundesliga stand at 12/1.

Open free account with Betfair

 

League Table 2019/20 (Winter Break)

PositionTeamPlayedWonDrawLostGSGCGDPoints
1RB Leipzig1711424820+2837
2Borussia Mönchengladbach1711243318+1535
3Bayern Munich1710344622+2433
4Borussia Dortmund178634124+1730
5Schalke 04178632921+830
6Bayer Leverkusen178452321+228
71899 Hoffenheim178362528-327
8SC Freiburg177552723+426
9VfL Wolfsburg176651818024
10FC Augsburg176562831-323

 

Two Football Players are contesting for the Ball in a Match in the German Bundesliga.

Witsel’ed! – Two Football Players are contesting for the Ball in a Match in the German Bundesliga.

 

Top Goal Scorers 2019/20

As for the scoring charts, it is of no surprise to see Robert Lewandowski at the summit of the chasing pack. Robert Lewandowski has had a wonderful calendar year, and has finished 2019 as the leading goal scorer in Europe. In the German Bundesliga 19/20, Lewandowski has scored a staggering 19 goals. Lewandowski underwent a Groin Surgery after Bayern Munich’s game against Wolfsburg, and it was a success.

Timo Werner is not too far behind, as he has scored 18 goals himself. The race for the German Golden Boot will be an exciting one, considering both RB Leipzig and Bayern Munich are fighting for the title, and are led by their two marksmen.

PlayerGoals Scored
Robert Lewandowski (MUN)19
Timo Werner (RBL)18
Rouwen Hennings (DUS)11
Jadon Sancho (DOR)9
Marco Reus (DOR)9
Florian Niederlechner (AUG)8
Sebastian Andersson (UB)8
Nils Petersen (FBG)7
Robin Quaison (MAI)7
Milot Rashica (BRE)7

 

Top Assists Providers 2019/20

According to German Bundesliga Stats in the Assists department, it is not surprising to see Thomas Muller leading the charts. Muller hasn’t been playing as frequently as he would have liked, ever since Coutinho arrived, but he has been performing admirably, and has chalked up 11 assists already. His partnership with Lewandowski is certainly bearing fruit!

PlayerAssists
Thomas Muller (MUN)10
Jadon Sancho (DOR) 9
Christopher Nkunku (RBL) 8
Thorgan Hazard (DOR) 7
Serge Gnabry (MUN) 6
Kevin Volland (LEV) 6
Christian Gunter (FBG) 6
Florian Niederlechner (AUG) 6
Achraf Hakimi (DOR) 6
Filip Kostic (EF) 6

 

Other Bundesliga Stats

Leon Bailey may have scored 2 goals to help Bayer Leverkusen beat Bayern Munich, but he must maintain his discipline! Bailey has been awarded 2 Red Cards this most – The most for any player.

According to German Bundesliga Stats, Robert Lewandowski has taken the most shots this season – 78, and has converted these shots into 19 goals. Werner on the other hand has taken 72 shots, and has converted 18 of them into goals. This makes Werner the more efficient of the two in front of goal. When it comes to shots taken by a team, Bayern Munich has taken 316 shots, while RB Leipzig stands at 3rd, with 277 shots. Bayern Munich could have scored more goals, hadn’t it been for 12 shots they hit against the post/crossbar!

 

Betting Tips and Predictions

The German Bundesliga is one of the most popular football leagues among punters. There are several different betting types you can explore, and several teams worth punting on. That being said, you must perform your due diligence before punting on any team, or match.

Bayern Munich has won the German Bundesliga on 28 occasions, and 7 times in a row. This makes the team a firm favourite with it comes to choosing a winner, come the end of the season. Placing a League Winner Bet on Bayern Munich makes sense, considering their dominance, and squad depth.

RB Leipzig might just win the league as well, and you are looking at great odds of 11/4 if they do indeed manage to win the league. That being said, placing a League Winner without the Champion Bet on RB Leipzig is a fantastic betting option too, considering how Leipzig are more likely to come 2nd, than win the German Bundesliga.

According to German Bundesliga Stats, the league is a high-scoring league, and recorded Over 3.18 Goals in the 2018/19 season. Placing an Over 2.5 Goals Bet on matches contested between a strong team, and a weak team, or two strong teams in the German Bundesliga is worth the punt, as the match is likely to witness more than 3 goals scored.

Handicap Betting is another popular market explored by bettors in the German Bundesliga. Placing a Handicap Bet involves giving a head start to a weaker team, when a match is contested between a weaker opposition, and a stronger opposition. The stronger opposition must overcome the deficit in order for you to win the bet.

Let’s say a match is being contested between Bayern Munich and Werder Bremen. You give Bayern Munich a handicap of -2. In order for you to win the bet, Bayern Munich must score at least 3 goals more than Werder Bremen.

You can place a Half Time Result Bet as well. Placing a Half Time Result Bet involves you predicting whether the Home Team, or Away Team will be on top, come the Half Time whistle. You can predict the affair to be a draw as well.

A Half Time Result Bet includes injury time. You can place such a bet on matches contested between a stronger opposition, and a weaker opposition, and punt on the stronger opposition to win.

 

How Does the German Bundesliga Work?

According to German Bundesliga Stats, the league is contested between 18 teams, who play 34 matches each, in due course of a German Bundesliga season. Each team plays 17 Home Games, and 17 Away Games. The German Bundesliga consists of no playoffs to decide top prizes. Each winning team is awarded 3 Points, While Matches ending in a draw see both teams being awarded 1 Point each. Whoever wins the most matches, come the end of the season is crowned champion. If there comes a situation in which two or more teams have the same number of points at the end of the season, the German Bundesliga makes use of the following criteria to determine a winner, in the following order of precedence –

  1. Goal Difference
  2. Goals Scored
  3. Head-to-Head Points
  4. Head-to-Head Goal Difference
  5. Head-to-Head Away Goals Scored
  6. Away Goals Scored.

 

After the application of the above mentioned criteria, if teams cannot be separated, playoffs ensue.

Open free account with bet365

 

European Qualification

Due to the German Bundesliga’s strong showing in the UEFA Coefficient Ranking, the top four teams in the German Bundesliga automatically qualify for the Champions League.

As for the 5th and 6th placed teams, they find themselves qualified for the Europa League Group Stage, while the 7th place team finds itself needing to qualify for the Europa League, via the Third Qualifying Round. If a German team wins the DFB-Pokal Cup, they are guaranteed a spot in the Europa League.

In this case, if the winning team ranks in the Top 6 of the German Bundesliga Table, the 7th Place Team qualifies for the Europa League, while the 8th Placed Team enters the Third Qualifying Round of the Europa League. If the 7th Placed Team wins the Cup, the 8th Placed Team enters the Third Qualifying Round of the Europa League.

 

Relegation

While the Top 6, or 7 Teams at best, manage to find a ticket to Europe, the remaining teams in the German Bundesliga fight it out for a high spot in the Bundesliga Table. For some teams, avoiding relegation to the 2. Bundesliga is an achievement in itself. The teams placed in the bottom 2 of the German Bundesliga Table, come the end of the season are automatically relegated.

The team, who finished in 16th, must contest the team who finished 3rd in the 2. Bundesliga. This contest is a two-legged affair, and the winner of the contest qualifies for the German Bundesliga.

 

Winter Break

The German Bundesliga is one of the few leagues in Europe that enjoys the privilege of a Winter Break. The German Bundesliga generally has a Winter Break from Mid-December to the End of January (6 Weeks).

 

History of the German Bundesliga

The German Bundesliga has a rich history, with several impressive teams, and serial winners over the years. Unlike most leagues in Europe, the German Bundesliga did not take shape till 1962. Calls for the creation of a National League System began in the 1950s, when teams in East and West Germany did exist, but did not match the professionalism of well-established teams in leagues of Europe.

The catalyst to the creation of a National League System in Germany began after West Germany were knocked out of the 1962 World Cup by Yugoslavia.

German Bundesliga Players Applaud Their Respective Fans After a Match. - Bundesliga Stats

Respect! – German Bundesliga Players Applaud Their Respective Fans After a Match.

 

Most Successful Teams

Bayern Munich did not compete in the first two seasons of the Bundesliga, and they won the first of their 28 Titles in the 1968/69 season. They have been a dominant force ever since, and they have also recorded the highest ever point tally in the German Bundesliga (91), in the 2012/13 Season. In the 2013/14 Season, Bayern Munich won the league with 7 games to spare, which too, is a record.

Bayern Munich also have the highest number of wins in a German Bundesliga Season – 29, in 2012/13 and 2013/14. Bayern Munich also hold the record for the highest number of goals score in a League Season – 101, in 1971/72.

Borussia Dortmund and Borussia Monchengladbach are the next highest on the list of Bundesliga Titles, with 5 each, followed by Werder Bremen with 4. Hamburg SV and VfB Stuttgart have won 3 titles each. The last team to win the German Bundesliga apart from Bayern Munich, was Borussia Dortmund, under Jurgen Klopp, in the 2011/12 season of the German Bundesliga.

 

German Bundesliga Champions in the 21st Century

SeasonChampion
2000-01Bayern Munich
2001-02Borussia Dortmund
2002-03Bayern Munich
2003-04Werder Bremen
2004-05Bayern Munich
2005-06Bayern Munich
2006-07VfB Stuttgart
2007-08Bayern Munich
2008-09VfL Wolfsburg
2009-10Bayern Munich
2010-11Borussia Dortmund
2011-12Borussia Dortmund
2012-13Bayern Munich
2013-14Bayern Munich
2014-15Bayern Munich
2015-16Bayern Munich
2016-17Bayern Munich
2017-18Bayern Munich
2018-19Bayern Munich

 

Impressive Players Statistics

The German Bundesliga has a rich history of world-class players gracing its vicinity. From Gerd Muller, to Oliver Kahn – The German Bundesliga has witnessed amazing Goal Scorers, and World Cup Winners alike.

 

Most Appearances in the German Bundesliga

Karl-Heinz Korbel is the leading appearance maker in the German Bundesliga. A One-Club Man, Korbel appeared for Eintracht Frankfurt a record 602 times. The next highest on the list of appearances is Manfred Kaltz. Claudio Pizzaro has made the most appearances in the German Bundesliga for a Non-German (484), and he is still playing!

RankCountryNameYears ActiveAppearances
1GERKarl-Heinz Körbel1972–1991602
2GERManfred Kaltz1971–1991581
3GEROliver Kahn1987–2008557
4GERKlaus Fichtel1965–1988552
5GERMiroslav Votava1976–1996546
6GERKlaus Fischer1968–1988535
7GEREike Immel1978–1995534
8GERWilli Neuberger1966–1983520
9GERMichael Lameck1972–1988518
10GERUli Stein1978–1997512
11GERStefan Reuter1985–2004502
12GERBernard Dietz1970–1986495
13GERDitmar Jakobs1972–1989493
14GERReiner Geye1971–1986485
15PERClaudio Pizarro1999–484

 

Top Scorers in the German Bundesliga

When it comes to goal scorers, no one surpasses the legend of Gerd Muller. Muller scored a mammoth 365 goals in 427 appearances. Lewandowski is the only current player in the German Bundesliga who stands a chance of competing with Muller, and possibly breaking his record.

RankCountryNameYears ActiveGoalsAppearancesStrike Rate
1GERGerd Müller1965–19793654270.85
2GERKlaus Fischer1968–19882685350.50
3POLRobert Lewandowski2010–2213070.72
4GERJupp Heynckes1965–19782203690.60
5GERManfred Burgsmüller1969–19902134470.48
6PERClaudio Pizarro1999–1974840.41
7GERUlf Kirsten1990–20031823500.52
8GERStefan Kuntz1983–19991794490.40
9GERDieter Müller1973–19861773030.58
9GERKlaus Allofs1975–19931774240.42
11GERMario Gomez2004–20191703280.52

 

Other Impressive Bundesliga Stats

Gerd Muller was a One-Club Man, and scored a Club Record 365 goals for Bayern Munich. Robert Lewandowski holds the record for scoring the most goals as a substitute in a German Bundesliga Match. According to German Bundesliga Stats, Gerd Muller has scored the most goals in a German Bundesliga Season – 40.

Dieter Muller holds the record of the highest number of goals scored in a single German Bundesliga Game – 6. Oliver Kahn holds the record of the highest number of Clean Sheets by a goalkeeper in the German Bundesliga – 196. Kevin De Bruyne holds the record for most assists given in a season – 21. Frank Ribery holds the record for most German Bundesliga titles won – 9.

 

FAQ       

  • How Many Teams are in the German Bundesliga? How Many Matches do they play in a Season? – The German Bundesliga consists of 18 teams, contesting in 34 matches each.
  • Torjägerkanone – The award for German Football’s Top Scorer.
  • League Winner Bet – A bet placed on the team that you think will win the league, come the end of the season in question.
  • League Winner without the Champion Bet – A bet placed on the team that you think will come 2nd in the league, come the end of the season in question.
  • Over 2.5 Goals Bet – An Over 2.5 Goals Bet involves both teams scoring a combined tally of equal to, or over 3 goals in a match. If they do, you win.
  • Handicap Betting – Placing a Handicap Bet involves giving a head start to a weaker team, when a match is contested between a weaker opposition, and a stronger opposition. The stronger opposition must overcome the deficit in order for you to win the bet.
  • Half Time Result Bet – Placing a Half Time Result Bet involves you predicting whether the Home Team, or Away Team will be on top, come the Half Time whistle. You can predict the affair to be a draw as well. A Half Time Result Bet includes injury time.

 

Conclusion

The German Bundesliga is one of the finest football leagues on the planet. Home to some of the best players, the German Bundesliga is renowned for its wonderful fans, an excellent brand of football, and some mouth-watering fixtures. The German Bundesliga is also known for offering a vibrant brand of betting markets – Popular among punters all over the world.

It must be noted that you must perform your due diligence before indulging in any betting market. That being said, the German Bundesliga bodes well for future generations of football lovers and enthusiasts, so buckle up, and enjoy the thrill of exhillirating football!

Open free account with 888Sport